Sanford-Fritch ISD
Public school district · Hutchinson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4839150
Sanford-Fritch ISD spent $12,994 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 745 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,544 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sanford-Fritch ISD in enrollment (678 to 698 students) and Sanford-Fritch ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$11,491,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 19.1% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending was $9,251,000, or $13,446 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$8,229,000 72%
- Local$2,200,000 19%
- Federal$1,062,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
688 students in 2022-23, 721 students in 2023-24, 745 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 688 | 65.6 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 721 | 62.9 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 745 | 68.8 | 10.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,118,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,532 per student
Sanford-Fritch ISD booked $3,118,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 66 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,567 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,347,000 | 75.3% |
| Special education | $305,000 | 9.8% |
| Vocational | $226,000 | 7.2% |
| Other programs | $240,000 | 7.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,074 in 2018-19, $4,575 in 2019-20, $4,584 in 2020-21, $4,384 in 2021-22, $4,532 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sanford-Fritch ISD scored proficient or above: 48-56% in reading and 37-45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48-56% | 52% | 302 |
| Math | 37-45% | 42% | 261 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 53 students in Sanford-Fritch ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 53 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 344 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford-Fritch Elementary | 344 | 12.3 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 165 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford-Fritch Junior High | 165 | 11.1 | 49.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 236 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford-Fritch High School | 236 | 9.1 | 31.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sanford-Fritch ISD
- Website: sfisd.net
- Phone: (806) 397-0159
- Office: 540 Eagle Blvd, Fritch, TX 79036
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sanford-Fritch ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentSanford-Fritch ISD ranks 504 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,994).#504 of 629
- Every school district in TexasSanford-Fritch ISD is the number 697 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 688 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#697 of 1,212
- George Gervin AcademyThe next larger Texas district: 689 students in fall 2022, $16,488 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,488
- Schulenburg ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 687 students in fall 2022, $14,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,812
- Compare Sanford-Fritch ISD with George Gervin AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sanford-Fritch High School, its largest high school236 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.236
- Teacher salary spending across TexasSanford-Fritch ISD spent $47,567 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$47,567
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sanford-Fritch ISD
How many schools and students are in Sanford-Fritch ISD?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 745 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sanford-Fritch ISD spend per student?
$12,994 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,544 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sanford-Fritch ISD's money come from?
$11,491,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 19.1% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sanford-Fritch ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 75 of the 701 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sanford-Fritch ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$3,118,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,532 per student. Divided by the 66 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,567 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sanford-Fritch ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sanford-Fritch ISD scored proficient or above: 48-56% in reading and 37-45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sanford-Fritch ISD?
90% or more of the 53 students in Sanford-Fritch ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sanford-Fritch ISD's NCES district ID?
4839150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25