Salmon River Joint School District
Public school district · Idaho County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600138
Salmon River Joint School District spent $25,557 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 2 schools enrolled 173 students in 2024-25; 54.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,121 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Salmon River Joint in enrollment (124 to 155 students) and Salmon River Joint itself.
Where the money came from
$3,577,000 in revenue: 54.1% state, 30.8% local and 15.1% federal. Total spending including $76,000 of capital outlay was $3,689,000, or $26,350 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,936,000 54%
- Local$1,101,000 31%
- Federal$540,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
140 students in 2022-23, 157 students in 2023-24, 173 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 140 | 16.3 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 157 | 16.8 | 9.4 |
| 2024-25 | 173 | 16.6 | 10.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Salmon River Joint School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 54.8% | 79 |
| Math | 40-44% | 41.9% | 79 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 9 students in Salmon River Joint School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 92 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riggins Elementary School | 92 | 11.5 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 81 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salmon River Jr/Sr High School | 81 | 9.4 | 43.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Salmon River Joint School District
- Phone: (208) 630-6055
- Office: 711 Ace's Place Road, Riggins, ID 83549
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Salmon River Joint School District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentSalmon River Joint School District ranks 7 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,557).#7 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoSalmon River Joint School District is the number 160 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 140 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#160 of 183
- Meadows Valley DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 142 students in fall 2022, $18,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,817
- North Gem DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 138 students in fall 2022, $17,717 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,717
- Compare Salmon River Joint School District with Meadows Valley DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Salmon River Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school81 students in 2024-25, 9.4 per teacher.81
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Salmon River Joint School District
How many schools and students are in Salmon River Joint School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 173 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Salmon River Joint School District spend per student?
$25,557 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,121 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Salmon River Joint School District's money come from?
$3,577,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.1% state, 30.8% local and 15.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Salmon River Joint School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 183 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Salmon River Joint School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Salmon River Joint School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Salmon River Joint School District?
50% or more of the 9 students in Salmon River Joint School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Salmon River Joint School District's NCES district ID?
1600138. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25