Salmon District
Public school district · Lemhi County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1602850
Salmon District spent $11,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 3 schools enrolled 647 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,865 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Salmon District in enrollment (561 to 751 students) and Salmon District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,763,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 12.0% local and 23.8% federal. Total spending including $65,000 of capital outlay was $8,179,000, or $11,975 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,627,000 64%
- Local$1,050,000 12%
- Federal$2,086,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
683 students in 2022-23, 673 students in 2023-24, 647 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 683 | 44.7 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 673 | 44.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 647 | 41.0 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,903,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,250 per student
Salmon District booked $2,903,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,766 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,188,000 | 75.4% |
| Special education | $540,000 | 18.6% |
| Other programs | $175,000 | 6.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,160 in 2018-19, $3,300 in 2019-20, $3,856 in 2020-21, $4,129 in 2021-22, $4,250 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Salmon District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 30% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 54.8% | 323 |
| Math | 30% | 41.9% | 325 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 65 students in Salmon District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 65 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 286 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salmon Pioneer Primary School | 286 | 15.1 | 48.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 361 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salmon Jr/Sr High School | 349 | 16.3 | 36.4% | Targeted program |
| Salmon Alternative High School | 12 | 22.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Salmon District
- Phone: (208) 756-4271
- Office: 1501 Bean Lane, Salmon, ID 83467
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Salmon District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentSalmon District ranks 58 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,880).#58 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoSalmon District is the number 69 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 683 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 183
- Ririe Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 733 students in fall 2022, $9,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,423
- Aberdeen DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 673 students in fall 2022, $12,223 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,223
- Compare Salmon District with Ririe Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Salmon Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school349 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.349
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoSalmon District spent $61,766 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$61,766
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Salmon District
How many schools and students are in Salmon District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 647 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Salmon District spend per student?
$11,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,865 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Salmon District's money come from?
$8,763,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 12.0% local and 23.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Salmon District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 179 of the 1,040 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Salmon District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,903,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,250 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,766 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Salmon District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Salmon District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 30% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Salmon District?
70-74% of the 65 students in Salmon District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Salmon District's NCES district ID?
1602850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25