Rye School District

Public school district · Rockingham County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3306030

Rye School District spent $29,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other New Hampshire districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,283). Its 2 schools enrolled 386 students in 2024-25; 30.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,264 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Hampshire districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rye in enrollment (375 to 420 students) and Rye itself.

Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Rye, FY23Sunapee $34,037; Rye $29,613; Alton $27,336; Epsom $25,157; Plymouth $25,111; Northwood $23,558; Fremont $22,476; Henniker $21,873; Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperative $21,556; Strafford $18,911; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.15k20k25k30k35kSunapee$34,037Rye$29,613Alton$27,336Epsom$25,157Plymouth$25,111Northwood$23,558Fremont$22,476Henniker$21,873Gorham Randolph Shelburne Coop…$21,556Strafford$18,911State median, under 1,000 students $25,283
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Rye, FY23Sunapee $34,037; Rye $29,613; Alton $27,336; Epsom $25,157; Plymouth $25,111; Northwood $23,558; Fremont $22,476; Henniker $21,873; Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperative $21,556; Strafford $18,911; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.15k20k25k30k35kSunapee$34,037Rye$29,613Alton$27,336Epsom$25,157Plymouth$25,111Northwood$23,558Fremont$22,476Henniker$21,873Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperati…$21,556Strafford$18,911State median, under 1,000 students $25,283
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Rye, FY23Sunapee $34,037; Rye $29,613; Alton $27,336; Epsom $25,157; Plymouth $25,111; Northwood $23,558; Fremont $22,476; Henniker $21,873; Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperative $21,556; Strafford $18,911; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.15k25k35kSunapee$34,037Rye$29,613Alton$27,336Epsom$25,157Plymouth$25,111Northwood$23,558Fremont$22,476Henniker$21,873Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperative$21,556Strafford$18,911State median, under 1,000 students $25,283
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Rye, FY23Sunapee $34,037; Rye $29,613; Alton $27,336; Epsom $25,157; Plymouth $25,111; Northwood $23,558; Fremont $22,476; Henniker $21,873; Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperative $21,556; Strafford $18,911; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.15k25k35kSunapee$34,037Rye$29,613Alton$27,336Epsom$25,157Plymouth$25,111Northwood$23,558Fremont$22,476Henniker$21,873Gorham Randolph Shelburne Cooperative$21,556Strafford$18,911State median, under 1,000 students $25,283

Where the money came from

$15,960,000 in revenue: 30.1% state, 68.2% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $646,000 of capital outlay was $15,746,000, or $39,365 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rye School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,806,000; Local $10,887,000; Federal $267,000; total $15,960,000.
  • State$4,806,000 30%
  • Local$10,887,000 68%
  • Federal$267,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

399 students in 2022-23, 400 students in 2023-24, 386 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rye School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 38601002003004002022-233992023-244002024-25386
Rye School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 38601002003004002022-233992023-244002024-25386
Rye School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 38601002003004002022-233992023-244002024-25386
Rye School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 38601002003004002022-233992023-244002024-25386

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339942.89.3
2023-2440042.89.3
2024-2538641.89.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,205,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,513 per student

Rye School District booked $4,205,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,248 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,425,00081.5%
Special education$696,00016.6%
Other programs$84,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,845 in 2018-19, $10,510 in 2019-20, $11,769 in 2020-21, $10,453 in 2021-22, $10,513 in 2022-23.

Rye School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,845, 2019-20: $10,510, 2020-21: $11,769, 2021-22: $10,453, 2022-23: $10,51305k10k15k2018-19$8,8452019-20$10,5102020-21$11,7692021-22$10,4532022-23$10,513
Rye School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,845, 2019-20: $10,510, 2020-21: $11,769, 2021-22: $10,453, 2022-23: $10,51305k10k15k2018-19$8,8452019-20$10,5102020-21$11,7692021-22$10,4532022-23$10,513
Rye School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,845, 2019-20: $10,510, 2020-21: $11,769, 2021-22: $10,453, 2022-23: $10,51305k10k15k2018-19$8,8452019-20$10,5102020-21$11,7692021-22$10,4532022-23$10,513
Rye School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,845, 2019-20: $10,510, 2020-21: $11,769, 2021-22: $10,453, 2022-23: $10,51305k10k15k2018-19$8,8452019-20$10,5102020-21$11,7692021-22$10,4532022-23$10,513

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rye School District scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 72% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew HampshireStudents tested
Reading and language arts76%50.8%259
Math72%40.5%257

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rye Elementary School2119.70.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 175 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rye Junior High School1758.81.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rye School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rye School District

  1. New Hampshire districts by spending per studentRye School District ranks 30 of 112 New Hampshire districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,613).#30 of 112
  2. Every school district in New HampshireRye School District is the number 94 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 197
  3. Henniker School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 401 students in fall 2022, $21,873 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,873
  4. Epsom School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 394 students in fall 2022, $25,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,157
  5. Compare Rye School District with Henniker School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New HampshireRye School District spent $98,248 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$98,248
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rye School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rye School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 386 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rye School District spend per student?
    $29,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,283 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,264 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rye School District's money come from?
    $15,960,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.1% state, 68.2% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rye School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 15 of the 618 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rye School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,205,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,513 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,248 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rye School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rye School District scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 72% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Rye School District's NCES district ID?
    3306030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25