Rsu 33/Msad 33

Public school district · Aroostook County · Maine · NCES district ID 2311310

Rsu 33/Msad 33 spent $22,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,194). Its 2 schools enrolled 229 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,256 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 33/Msad 33 in enrollment (216 to 248 students) and Rsu 33/Msad 33 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 33/Msad 33, FY23St. George Municipal School Unit $23,527; Rsu 33/Msad 33 $22,731; Rsu 32/Msad 32 $22,280; Acton Public Schools $21,589; East Millinocket Public Schools $19,694; Rsu 30/Msad 30 $17,258; Acadia Academy $16,758; Nobleboro Public Schools $13,208; Maine Arts Academy $12,613; East Machias Public Schools $10,842; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.5k10k15k20k25kSt. George Municipal School Un…$23,527Rsu 33/Msad 33$22,731Rsu 32/Msad 32$22,280Acton Public Schools$21,589East Millinocket Public Schools$19,694Rsu 30/Msad 30$17,258Acadia Academy$16,758Nobleboro Public Schools$13,208Maine Arts Academy$12,613East Machias Public Schools$10,842State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 33/Msad 33, FY23St. George Municipal School Unit $23,527; Rsu 33/Msad 33 $22,731; Rsu 32/Msad 32 $22,280; Acton Public Schools $21,589; East Millinocket Public Schools $19,694; Rsu 30/Msad 30 $17,258; Acadia Academy $16,758; Nobleboro Public Schools $13,208; Maine Arts Academy $12,613; East Machias Public Schools $10,842; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.5k10k15k20k25kSt. George Municipal School Unit$23,527Rsu 33/Msad 33$22,731Rsu 32/Msad 32$22,280Acton Public Schools$21,589East Millinocket Public Schools$19,694Rsu 30/Msad 30$17,258Acadia Academy$16,758Nobleboro Public Schools$13,208Maine Arts Academy$12,613East Machias Public Schools$10,842State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 33/Msad 33, FY23St. George Municipal School Unit $23,527; Rsu 33/Msad 33 $22,731; Rsu 32/Msad 32 $22,280; Acton Public Schools $21,589; East Millinocket Public Schools $19,694; Rsu 30/Msad 30 $17,258; Acadia Academy $16,758; Nobleboro Public Schools $13,208; Maine Arts Academy $12,613; East Machias Public Schools $10,842; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.5k15k25kSt. George Municipal School Unit$23,527Rsu 33/Msad 33$22,731Rsu 32/Msad 32$22,280Acton Public Schools$21,589East Millinocket Public Schools$19,694Rsu 30/Msad 30$17,258Acadia Academy$16,758Nobleboro Public Schools$13,208Maine Arts Academy$12,613East Machias Public Schools$10,842State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 33/Msad 33, FY23St. George Municipal School Unit $23,527; Rsu 33/Msad 33 $22,731; Rsu 32/Msad 32 $22,280; Acton Public Schools $21,589; East Millinocket Public Schools $19,694; Rsu 30/Msad 30 $17,258; Acadia Academy $16,758; Nobleboro Public Schools $13,208; Maine Arts Academy $12,613; East Machias Public Schools $10,842; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.5k15k25kSt. George Municipal School Unit$23,527Rsu 33/Msad 33$22,731Rsu 32/Msad 32$22,280Acton Public Schools$21,589East Millinocket Public Schools$19,694Rsu 30/Msad 30$17,258Acadia Academy$16,758Nobleboro Public Schools$13,208Maine Arts Academy$12,613East Machias Public Schools$10,842State median, under 1,000 students $20,194

Where the money came from

$5,527,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 27.5% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $453,000 of capital outlay was $6,001,000, or $25,645 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 33/Msad 33 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,434,000; Local $1,521,000; Federal $572,000; total $5,527,000.
  • State$3,434,000 62%
  • Local$1,521,000 28%
  • Federal$572,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

234 students in 2022-23, 246 students in 2023-24, 229 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 33/Msad 33 enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22901002003002022-232342023-242462024-25229
Rsu 33/Msad 33 enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22901002003002022-232342023-242462024-25229
Rsu 33/Msad 33 enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22901002003002022-232342023-242462024-25229
Rsu 33/Msad 33 enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22901002003002022-232342023-242462024-25229

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323421.710.8
2023-2424620.811.8
2024-2522922.810.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 33/Msad 33 scored proficient or above: 85-89% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts85-89%84.1%98
Math80-84%81.5%98

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Rsu 33/Msad 33's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class2013,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 120 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dr Levesque Elementary School12010.040.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 109 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wisdom Middle High School10910.133.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 33/Msad 33

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 33/Msad 33

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 33/Msad 33 ranks 45 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,731).#45 of 139
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 33/Msad 33 is the number 123 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 234 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#123 of 234
  3. East Machias Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 241 students in fall 2022, $10,842 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,842
  4. Rsu 32/Msad 32The next smaller Maine district: 232 students in fall 2022, $22,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,280
  5. Compare Rsu 33/Msad 33 with East Machias Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wisdom Middle High School, its largest high school109 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.109
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 33/Msad 33

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 33/Msad 33?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 229 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 33/Msad 33 spend per student?
    $22,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,256 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 33/Msad 33's money come from?
    $5,527,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 27.5% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 33/Msad 33 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 23 of the 226 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Rsu 33/Msad 33 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 33/Msad 33 scored proficient or above: 85-89% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 33/Msad 33?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Rsu 33/Msad 33's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Rsu 33/Msad 33's NCES district ID?
    2311310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25