Roland-Story Community School District

Listed by NCES as Roland-Story Comm School District (district ID 1924870)

Public school district · Story County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1924870

Roland-Story Community School District spent $11,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,583). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,094 students in 2024-25; 46.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,050 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roland-Story Community in enrollment (1,071 to 1,164 students) and Roland-Story Community itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Roland-Story Community, FY23Shenandoah Community $13,867; North Fayette Valley Community Schools $13,289; Clarion - Goldfield - Dows $13,007; Albia Community $12,896; Forest City Schools $12,578; Allamakee Community $12,277; Cardinal Community $12,118; PCM Comm $11,871; Roland-Story Community $11,491; Van Meter Community $9,683; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kShenandoah Community$13,867North Fayette Valley Community…$13,289Clarion - Goldfield - Dows$13,007Albia Community$12,896Forest City Schools$12,578Allamakee Community$12,277Cardinal Community$12,118PCM Comm$11,871Roland-Story Community$11,491Van Meter Community$9,683State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Roland-Story Community, FY23Shenandoah Community $13,867; North Fayette Valley Community Schools $13,289; Clarion - Goldfield - Dows $13,007; Albia Community $12,896; Forest City Schools $12,578; Allamakee Community $12,277; Cardinal Community $12,118; PCM Comm $11,871; Roland-Story Community $11,491; Van Meter Community $9,683; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kShenandoah Community$13,867North Fayette Valley Community Scho…$13,289Clarion - Goldfield - Dows$13,007Albia Community$12,896Forest City Schools$12,578Allamakee Community$12,277Cardinal Community$12,118PCM Comm$11,871Roland-Story Community$11,491Van Meter Community$9,683State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Roland-Story Community, FY23Shenandoah Community $13,867; North Fayette Valley Community Schools $13,289; Clarion - Goldfield - Dows $13,007; Albia Community $12,896; Forest City Schools $12,578; Allamakee Community $12,277; Cardinal Community $12,118; PCM Comm $11,871; Roland-Story Community $11,491; Van Meter Community $9,683; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kShenandoah Community$13,867North Fayette Valley Community Schools$13,289Clarion - Goldfield - Dows$13,007Albia Community$12,896Forest City Schools$12,578Allamakee Community$12,277Cardinal Community$12,118PCM Comm$11,871Roland-Story Community$11,491Van Meter Community$9,683State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Roland-Story Community, FY23Shenandoah Community $13,867; North Fayette Valley Community Schools $13,289; Clarion - Goldfield - Dows $13,007; Albia Community $12,896; Forest City Schools $12,578; Allamakee Community $12,277; Cardinal Community $12,118; PCM Comm $11,871; Roland-Story Community $11,491; Van Meter Community $9,683; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kShenandoah Community$13,867North Fayette Valley Community Schools$13,289Clarion - Goldfield - Dows$13,007Albia Community$12,896Forest City Schools$12,578Allamakee Community$12,277Cardinal Community$12,118PCM Comm$11,871Roland-Story Community$11,491Van Meter Community$9,683State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$17,716,000 in revenue: 46.8% state, 47.9% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $3,874,000 of capital outlay was $17,788,000, or $15,812 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Roland-Story Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,286,000; Local $8,488,000; Federal $942,000; total $17,716,000.
  • State$8,286,000 47%
  • Local$8,488,000 48%
  • Federal$942,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,125 students in 2022-23, 1,108 students in 2023-24, 1,094 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Roland-Story Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,125, 2023-24: 1,108, 2024-25: 1,09405001k1.5k2022-231,1252023-241,1082024-251,094
Roland-Story Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,125, 2023-24: 1,108, 2024-25: 1,09405001k1.5k2022-231,1252023-241,1082024-251,094
Roland-Story Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,125, 2023-24: 1,108, 2024-25: 1,09405001k1.5k2022-231,1252023-241,1082024-251,094
Roland-Story Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,125, 2023-24: 1,108, 2024-25: 1,09405001k1.5k2022-231,1252023-241,1082024-251,094

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,12569.716.1
2023-241,10870.415.7
2024-251,09470.415.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,553,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,936 per student

Roland-Story Community School District booked $5,553,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 72 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,773 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,073,00073.3%
Special education$589,00010.6%
Vocational$253,0004.6%
Other programs$638,00011.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,423 in 2018-19, $4,734 in 2019-20, $5,191 in 2020-21, $5,099 in 2021-22, $4,936 in 2022-23.

Roland-Story Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,423, 2019-20: $4,734, 2020-21: $5,191, 2021-22: $5,099, 2022-23: $4,93602k4k6k2018-19$4,4232019-20$4,7342020-21$5,1912021-22$5,0992022-23$4,936
Roland-Story Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,423, 2019-20: $4,734, 2020-21: $5,191, 2021-22: $5,099, 2022-23: $4,93602k4k6k2018-19$4,4232019-20$4,7342020-21$5,1912021-22$5,0992022-23$4,936
Roland-Story Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,423, 2019-20: $4,734, 2020-21: $5,191, 2021-22: $5,099, 2022-23: $4,93602k4k6k2018-19$4,4232019-20$4,7342020-21$5,1912021-22$5,0992022-23$4,936
Roland-Story Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,423, 2019-20: $4,734, 2020-21: $5,191, 2021-22: $5,099, 2022-23: $4,93602k4k6k2018-19$4,4232019-20$4,7342020-21$5,1912021-22$5,0992022-23$4,936

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Roland-Story Community School District scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 83% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts85%69.7%719
Math83%63.8%720

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 81 students in Roland-Story Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class8138,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 446 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Roland-Story Elementary School44615.213.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Roland-Story Middle School33116.316.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 317 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Roland-Story High School31715.215.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Roland-Story Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Roland-Story Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentRoland-Story Community School District ranks 109 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,491).#109 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaRoland-Story Community School District is the number 110 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,125 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#110 of 328
  3. PCM Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 1,130 students in fall 2022, $11,871 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,871
  4. Albia Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,120 students in fall 2022, $12,896 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,896
  5. Compare Roland-Story Community School District with PCM Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Roland-Story High School, its largest high school317 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.317
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaRoland-Story Community School District spent $76,773 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$76,773
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Roland-Story Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Roland-Story Community School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,094 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Roland-Story Community School District spend per student?
    $11,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,050 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Roland-Story Community School District's money come from?
    $17,716,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.8% state, 47.9% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Roland-Story Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 1,033 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Roland-Story Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,553,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,936 per student. Divided by the 72 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,773 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Roland-Story Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Roland-Story Community School District scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 83% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Roland-Story Community School District?
    95% or more of the 81 students in Roland-Story Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Roland-Story Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1924870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25