Rochester
Public school district · Plymouth County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510140
Rochester spent $18,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 473 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,008 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rochester in enrollment (467 to 504 students) and Rochester itself.
Where the money came from
$5,244,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 13.0% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $70,000 of capital outlay was $10,093,000, or $20,267 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,755,000 72%
- Local$684,000 13%
- Federal$805,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
492 students in 2022-23, 494 students in 2023-24, 473 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 492 | 41.3 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 494 | 41.3 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 473 | 41.3 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,635,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,299 per student
Rochester booked $3,635,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,015 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,757,000 | 75.8% |
| Special education | $878,000 | 24.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,493 in 2018-19, $6,550 in 2019-20, $7,374 in 2020-21, $6,636 in 2021-22, $7,299 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rochester scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 47% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 43.7% | 311 |
| Math | 47% | 40.7% | 313 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Memorial | 473 | 11.5 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rochester
- Website: oldrochester.org
- Phone: (508) 758-2772
- Office: 135 Marion Rd, Mattapoisett, MA 02739
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rochester
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentRochester ranks 145 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,030).#145 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsRochester is the number 312 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 498 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#312 of 397
- Global Learning Charter Public (District)The next larger Massachusetts district: 499 students in fall 2022, $20,319 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,319
- Hadley Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 494 students in fall 2022, $21,889 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,889
- Compare Rochester with Global Learning Charter Public (District)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsRochester spent $88,015 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$88,015
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rochester
How many schools and students are in Rochester?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 473 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rochester spend per student?
$18,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,008 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rochester's money come from?
$5,244,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 13.0% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rochester live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 16 of the 511 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rochester spend on teacher salaries?
$3,635,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,299 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,015 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rochester do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rochester scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 47% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rochester's NCES district ID?
2510140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25