Rise Academy
Public school district · Lubbock County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800141
Rise Academy spent $10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 307 students in 2024-25; 82.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rise Academy in enrollment (288 to 305 students) and Rise Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$3,403,000 in revenue: 82.0% state, 1.1% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending was $3,032,000, or $10,209 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$2,790,000 82%
- Local$37,000 1%
- Federal$576,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
297 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 307 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 297 | 22.2 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 301 | 18.3 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 307 | 18.1 | 16.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rise Academy scored proficient or above: 58-90% in reading and 46-78% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58-90% | 52% | 101 |
| Math | 46-78% | 42% | 101 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 307 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rise Academy | 307 | 16.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rise Academy
- Website: riseacademy.org
- Phone: (806) 744-0438
- Office: 207 N Martin Luther King Blvd, Lubbock, TX 79403
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rise Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentRise Academy ranks 606 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,165).#606 of 629
- Every school district in TexasRise Academy is the number 949 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#949 of 1,212
- Fayetteville ISDThe next larger Texas district: 302 students in fall 2022, $11,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,434
- University of Texas Elementary Charter SchoolThe next smaller Texas district: 296 students in fall 2022, $13,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,959
- Compare Rise Academy with Fayetteville ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rise Academy
How many schools and students are in Rise Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 307 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rise Academy spend per student?
$10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Rise Academy's money come from?
$3,403,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.0% state, 1.1% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Rise Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rise Academy scored proficient or above: 58-90% in reading and 46-78% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rise Academy's NCES district ID?
4800141. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25