Rise Academy

Public school district · Lubbock County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800141

Rise Academy spent $10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 307 students in 2024-25; 82.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rise Academy in enrollment (288 to 305 students) and Rise Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rise Academy, FY23Glasscock County ISD $49,156; Menard ISD $21,493; Crosbyton CISD $17,308; Campbell ISD $16,132; Coolidge ISD $15,814; Waelder ISD $15,741; Moulton ISD $14,921; University of Texas Elementary Charter School $13,959; Fayetteville ISD $11,434; Rise Academy $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.020k40k60kGlasscock County ISD$49,156Menard ISD$21,493Crosbyton CISD$17,308Campbell ISD$16,132Coolidge ISD$15,814Waelder ISD$15,741Moulton ISD$14,921University of Texas Elementary…$13,959Fayetteville ISD$11,434Rise Academy$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rise Academy, FY23Glasscock County ISD $49,156; Menard ISD $21,493; Crosbyton CISD $17,308; Campbell ISD $16,132; Coolidge ISD $15,814; Waelder ISD $15,741; Moulton ISD $14,921; University of Texas Elementary Charter School $13,959; Fayetteville ISD $11,434; Rise Academy $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.020k40k60kGlasscock County ISD$49,156Menard ISD$21,493Crosbyton CISD$17,308Campbell ISD$16,132Coolidge ISD$15,814Waelder ISD$15,741Moulton ISD$14,921University of Texas Elementary Char…$13,959Fayetteville ISD$11,434Rise Academy$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rise Academy, FY23Glasscock County ISD $49,156; Menard ISD $21,493; Crosbyton CISD $17,308; Campbell ISD $16,132; Coolidge ISD $15,814; Waelder ISD $15,741; Moulton ISD $14,921; University of Texas Elementary Charter School $13,959; Fayetteville ISD $11,434; Rise Academy $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.020k40k60kGlasscock County ISD$49,156Menard ISD$21,493Crosbyton CISD$17,308Campbell ISD$16,132Coolidge ISD$15,814Waelder ISD$15,741Moulton ISD$14,921University of Texas Elementary Charter Scho…$13,959Fayetteville ISD$11,434Rise Academy$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rise Academy, FY23Glasscock County ISD $49,156; Menard ISD $21,493; Crosbyton CISD $17,308; Campbell ISD $16,132; Coolidge ISD $15,814; Waelder ISD $15,741; Moulton ISD $14,921; University of Texas Elementary Charter School $13,959; Fayetteville ISD $11,434; Rise Academy $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.020k40k60kGlasscock County ISD$49,156Menard ISD$21,493Crosbyton CISD$17,308Campbell ISD$16,132Coolidge ISD$15,814Waelder ISD$15,741Moulton ISD$14,921University of Texas Elementary Charter…$13,959Fayetteville ISD$11,434Rise Academy$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$3,403,000 in revenue: 82.0% state, 1.1% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending was $3,032,000, or $10,209 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Rise Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,790,000; Local $37,000; Federal $576,000; total $3,403,000.
  • State$2,790,000 82%
  • Local$37,000 1%
  • Federal$576,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

297 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 307 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rise Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232972023-243012024-25307
Rise Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232972023-243012024-25307
Rise Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232972023-243012024-25307
Rise Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30701002003004002022-232972023-243012024-25307

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329722.213.4
2023-2430118.316.4
2024-2530718.116.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rise Academy scored proficient or above: 58-90% in reading and 46-78% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-90%52%101
Math46-78%42%101

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 307 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rise Academy30716.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rise Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rise Academy

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentRise Academy ranks 606 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,165).#606 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasRise Academy is the number 949 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#949 of 1,212
  3. Fayetteville ISDThe next larger Texas district: 302 students in fall 2022, $11,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,434
  4. University of Texas Elementary Charter SchoolThe next smaller Texas district: 296 students in fall 2022, $13,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,959
  5. Compare Rise Academy with Fayetteville ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rise Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Rise Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 307 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rise Academy spend per student?
    $10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Rise Academy's money come from?
    $3,403,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.0% state, 1.1% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Rise Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rise Academy scored proficient or above: 58-90% in reading and 46-78% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Rise Academy's NCES district ID?
    4800141. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25