Richland Collegiate High School

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800271

Richland Collegiate High School spent $8,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 132 students in 2024-25; 96.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $7,291 per student, down 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richland Collegiate High School in enrollment (258 to 269 students) and Richland Collegiate High School itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Richland Collegiate High School, FY23Grady ISD $21,988; Rotan ISD $18,947; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Wells ISD $14,606; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Bryson ISD $13,548; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20k25kGrady ISD$21,988Rotan ISD$18,947Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Acade…$15,034Wells ISD$14,606Goodrich ISD$14,069Bryson ISD$13,548Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Richland Collegiate High School, FY23Grady ISD $21,988; Rotan ISD $18,947; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Wells ISD $14,606; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Bryson ISD $13,548; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20k25kGrady ISD$21,988Rotan ISD$18,947Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Academy$15,034Wells ISD$14,606Goodrich ISD$14,069Bryson ISD$13,548Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Richland Collegiate High School, FY23Grady ISD $21,988; Rotan ISD $18,947; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Wells ISD $14,606; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Bryson ISD $13,548; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k15k25kGrady ISD$21,988Rotan ISD$18,947Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Academy$15,034Wells ISD$14,606Goodrich ISD$14,069Bryson ISD$13,548Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Richland Collegiate High School, FY23Grady ISD $21,988; Rotan ISD $18,947; Academy of Dallas $15,323; Excellence in Leadership Academy $15,034; Wells ISD $14,606; Goodrich ISD $14,069; Bryson ISD $13,548; Ira ISD $12,682; Gholson ISD $11,536; Richland Collegiate High School $8,348; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k15k25kGrady ISD$21,988Rotan ISD$18,947Academy of Dallas$15,323Excellence in Leadership Academy$15,034Wells ISD$14,606Goodrich ISD$14,069Bryson ISD$13,548Ira ISD$12,682Gholson ISD$11,536Richland Collegiate High School$8,348State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$2,881,000 in revenue: 96.8% state, 3.2% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $2,774,000, or $10,508 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Richland Collegiate High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,789,000; Local $92,000; Federal $0; total $2,881,000.
  • State$2,789,000 97%
  • Local$92,000 3%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

264 students in 2022-23, 275 students in 2023-24, 132 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richland Collegiate High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 13201002003002022-232642023-242752024-25132
Richland Collegiate High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 13201002003002022-232642023-242752024-25132
Richland Collegiate High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 13201002003002022-232642023-242752024-25132
Richland Collegiate High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 13201002003002022-232642023-242752024-25132

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232641.0275.0
2023-242755.055.0
2024-251323.537.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 126 students in Richland Collegiate High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class126403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 132 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richland Collegiate H S of Math Science Engineerin13237.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richland Collegiate High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richland Collegiate High School

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentRichland Collegiate High School ranks 625 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,348).#625 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasRichland Collegiate High School is the number 973 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 264 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#973 of 1,212
  3. Ira ISDThe next larger Texas district: 267 students in fall 2022, $12,682 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,682
  4. Excellence in Leadership AcademyThe next smaller Texas district: 263 students in fall 2022, $15,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,034
  5. Compare Richland Collegiate High School with Ira ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Richland Collegiate H S of Math Science Engineerin, its largest high school132 students in 2024-25, 37.7 per teacher.132
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richland Collegiate High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Richland Collegiate High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 132 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richland Collegiate High School spend per student?
    $8,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $7,291 per student, down 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richland Collegiate High School's money come from?
    $2,881,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 96.8% state, 3.2% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Richland Collegiate High School?
    95% or more of the 126 students in Richland Collegiate High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Richland Collegiate High School's NCES district ID?
    4800271. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25