Richey Elementary
Public school district · Dawson County · Montana · NCES district ID 3022370
Richey Elementary spent $21,212 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 56 students in 2024-25; 41.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,500 per student, down 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richey Elementary in enrollment (49 to 55 students) and Richey Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$1,152,000 in revenue: 41.8% state, 46.1% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $1,251,000, or $24,058 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$481,000 42%
- Local$531,000 46%
- Federal$140,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
52 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52 | 7.2 | 7.2 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 6.3 | 8.6 |
| 2024-25 | 56 | 6.0 | 9.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richey Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-39% | 45.7% | 30 |
| Math | 21-39% | 35.2% | 30 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 47 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richey School | 47 | 11.4 | 17.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 9 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richey 7-8 | 9 | 4.7 | 33.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Richey Elementary
- Website: richey.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 773-5523
- Office: 202 Royal Ave, Richey, MT 59259
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Richey Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentRichey Elementary ranks 112 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,212).#112 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaRichey Elementary is the number 274 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 52 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#274 of 398
- North Star High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 53 students in fall 2022, $30,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,396
- Shields Valley High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 50 students in fall 2022, $28,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,520
- Compare Richey Elementary with North Star High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Richey Elementary
How many schools and students are in Richey Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 56 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Richey Elementary spend per student?
$21,212 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,500 per student, down 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Richey Elementary's money come from?
$1,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.8% state, 46.1% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Richey Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richey Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Richey Elementary's NCES district ID?
3022370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25