Richey Elementary

Public school district · Dawson County · Montana · NCES district ID 3022370

Richey Elementary spent $21,212 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 56 students in 2024-25; 41.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,500 per student, down 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richey Elementary in enrollment (49 to 55 students) and Richey Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Richey Elementary, FY23Brockton High School $35,173; Westby K-12 Schools $34,040; Geraldine K-12 $30,564; North Star High School $30,396; Shields Valley High School $28,520; Garfield County High School $25,909; Froid Elementary $23,204; Richey Elementary $21,212; LaMotte Elementary $17,808; Lustre Elementary $13,735; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton High School$35,173Westby K-12 Schools$34,040Geraldine K-12$30,564North Star High School$30,396Shields Valley High School$28,520Garfield County High School$25,909Froid Elementary$23,204Richey Elementary$21,212LaMotte Elementary$17,808Lustre Elementary$13,735State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Richey Elementary, FY23Brockton High School $35,173; Westby K-12 Schools $34,040; Geraldine K-12 $30,564; North Star High School $30,396; Shields Valley High School $28,520; Garfield County High School $25,909; Froid Elementary $23,204; Richey Elementary $21,212; LaMotte Elementary $17,808; Lustre Elementary $13,735; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton High School$35,173Westby K-12 Schools$34,040Geraldine K-12$30,564North Star High School$30,396Shields Valley High School$28,520Garfield County High School$25,909Froid Elementary$23,204Richey Elementary$21,212LaMotte Elementary$17,808Lustre Elementary$13,735State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Richey Elementary, FY23Brockton High School $35,173; Westby K-12 Schools $34,040; Geraldine K-12 $30,564; North Star High School $30,396; Shields Valley High School $28,520; Garfield County High School $25,909; Froid Elementary $23,204; Richey Elementary $21,212; LaMotte Elementary $17,808; Lustre Elementary $13,735; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton High School$35,173Westby K-12 Schools$34,040Geraldine K-12$30,564North Star High School$30,396Shields Valley High School$28,520Garfield County High School$25,909Froid Elementary$23,204Richey Elementary$21,212LaMotte Elementary$17,808Lustre Elementary$13,735State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Richey Elementary, FY23Brockton High School $35,173; Westby K-12 Schools $34,040; Geraldine K-12 $30,564; North Star High School $30,396; Shields Valley High School $28,520; Garfield County High School $25,909; Froid Elementary $23,204; Richey Elementary $21,212; LaMotte Elementary $17,808; Lustre Elementary $13,735; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton High School$35,173Westby K-12 Schools$34,040Geraldine K-12$30,564North Star High School$30,396Shields Valley High School$28,520Garfield County High School$25,909Froid Elementary$23,204Richey Elementary$21,212LaMotte Elementary$17,808Lustre Elementary$13,735State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$1,152,000 in revenue: 41.8% state, 46.1% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $1,251,000, or $24,058 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richey Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $481,000; Local $531,000; Federal $140,000; total $1,152,000.
  • State$481,000 42%
  • Local$531,000 46%
  • Federal$140,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

52 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richey Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23522023-24542024-2556
Richey Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23522023-24542024-2556
Richey Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23522023-24542024-2556
Richey Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23522023-24542024-2556

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23527.27.2
2023-24546.38.6
2024-25566.09.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richey Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-39%45.7%30
Math21-39%35.2%30

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 47 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richey School4711.417.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richey 7-894.733.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richey Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richey Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentRichey Elementary ranks 112 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,212).#112 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaRichey Elementary is the number 274 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 52 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#274 of 398
  3. North Star High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 53 students in fall 2022, $30,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,396
  4. Shields Valley High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 50 students in fall 2022, $28,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,520
  5. Compare Richey Elementary with North Star High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richey Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Richey Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 56 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richey Elementary spend per student?
    $21,212 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,500 per student, down 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richey Elementary's money come from?
    $1,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.8% state, 46.1% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Richey Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richey Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Richey Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3022370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25