Ricardo ISD
Public school district · Kleberg County · Texas · NCES district ID 4836930
Ricardo ISD spent $13,064 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 659 students in 2024-25; 58.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,772 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ricardo ISD in enrollment (644 to 665 students) and Ricardo ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$11,467,000 in revenue: 58.4% state, 24.3% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $428,000 of capital outlay was $9,951,000, or $15,192 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,695,000 58%
- Local$2,787,000 24%
- Federal$1,985,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
655 students in 2022-23, 657 students in 2023-24, 659 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 655 | 45.6 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 657 | 45.9 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 659 | 44.5 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,853,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,356 per student
Ricardo ISD booked $2,853,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 46 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,593 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,654,000 | 93.0% |
| Special education | $131,000 | 4.6% |
| Other programs | $68,000 | 2.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,795 in 2018-19, $4,067 in 2019-20, $4,274 in 2020-21, $4,520 in 2021-22, $4,356 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ricardo ISD scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 48-53% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59-63% | 52% | 388 |
| Math | 48-53% | 42% | 327 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 449 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Elementary | 449 | 15.2 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 210 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Middle | 210 | 14.0 | 49.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ricardo ISD
- Website: ricardoisd.us
- Phone: (361) 592-6465
- Office: 138 W Cr 2160, Kingsville, TX 78363
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ricardo ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentRicardo ISD ranks 499 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,064).#499 of 629
- Every school district in TexasRicardo ISD is the number 715 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 655 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#715 of 1,212
- Riesel ISDThe next larger Texas district: 656 students in fall 2022, $11,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,386
- Refugio ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 654 students in fall 2022, $20,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,309
- Compare Ricardo ISD with Riesel ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across TexasRicardo ISD spent $62,593 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$62,593
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ricardo ISD
How many schools and students are in Ricardo ISD?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 659 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ricardo ISD spend per student?
$13,064 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,772 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ricardo ISD's money come from?
$11,467,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.4% state, 24.3% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ricardo ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 147 of the 719 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ricardo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$2,853,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,356 per student. Divided by the 46 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,593 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ricardo ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ricardo ISD scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 48-53% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Ricardo ISD's NCES district ID?
4836930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25