Research Triangle High School

Public school district · Durham County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700326

Research Triangle High School spent $9,481 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 572 students in 2024-25; 58.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Research Triangle High School in enrollment (574 to 594 students) and Research Triangle High School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Research Triangle High School, FY23KIPP Halifax College Preparatory $13,826; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Southern Wake Academy $13,038; Arts Based School $11,314; Winterville Charter Academy $10,552; Chatham Charter $9,627; Research Triangle High School $9,481; Emereau: Bladen $9,024; The Hawbridge School $8,805; Davidson Charter Academy $8,455; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12k14k16kKIPP Halifax College Preparato…$13,826Central Park School For Childr…$13,423Southern Wake Academy$13,038Arts Based School$11,314Winterville Charter Academy$10,552Chatham Charter$9,627Research Triangle High School$9,481Emereau: Bladen$9,024The Hawbridge School$8,805Davidson Charter Academy$8,455State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Research Triangle High School, FY23KIPP Halifax College Preparatory $13,826; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Southern Wake Academy $13,038; Arts Based School $11,314; Winterville Charter Academy $10,552; Chatham Charter $9,627; Research Triangle High School $9,481; Emereau: Bladen $9,024; The Hawbridge School $8,805; Davidson Charter Academy $8,455; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12k14k16kKIPP Halifax College Preparatory$13,826Central Park School For Children$13,423Southern Wake Academy$13,038Arts Based School$11,314Winterville Charter Academy$10,552Chatham Charter$9,627Research Triangle High School$9,481Emereau: Bladen$9,024The Hawbridge School$8,805Davidson Charter Academy$8,455State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Research Triangle High School, FY23KIPP Halifax College Preparatory $13,826; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Southern Wake Academy $13,038; Arts Based School $11,314; Winterville Charter Academy $10,552; Chatham Charter $9,627; Research Triangle High School $9,481; Emereau: Bladen $9,024; The Hawbridge School $8,805; Davidson Charter Academy $8,455; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k10k14k16kKIPP Halifax College Preparatory$13,826Central Park School For Children$13,423Southern Wake Academy$13,038Arts Based School$11,314Winterville Charter Academy$10,552Chatham Charter$9,627Research Triangle High School$9,481Emereau: Bladen$9,024The Hawbridge School$8,805Davidson Charter Academy$8,455State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Research Triangle High School, FY23KIPP Halifax College Preparatory $13,826; Central Park School For Children $13,423; Southern Wake Academy $13,038; Arts Based School $11,314; Winterville Charter Academy $10,552; Chatham Charter $9,627; Research Triangle High School $9,481; Emereau: Bladen $9,024; The Hawbridge School $8,805; Davidson Charter Academy $8,455; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k10k14k16kKIPP Halifax College Preparatory$13,826Central Park School For Children$13,423Southern Wake Academy$13,038Arts Based School$11,314Winterville Charter Academy$10,552Chatham Charter$9,627Research Triangle High School$9,481Emereau: Bladen$9,024The Hawbridge School$8,805Davidson Charter Academy$8,455State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$6,588,000 in revenue: 58.9% state, 37.8% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $52,000 of capital outlay was $5,570,000, or $9,570 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Research Triangle High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,880,000; Local $2,487,000; Federal $221,000; total $6,588,000.
  • State$3,880,000 59%
  • Local$2,487,000 38%
  • Federal$221,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

582 students in 2022-23, 564 students in 2023-24, 572 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Research Triangle High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235822023-245642024-25572
Research Triangle High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235822023-245642024-25572
Research Triangle High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235822023-245642024-25572
Research Triangle High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235822023-245642024-25572

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358238.815.0
2023-2456441.613.6
2024-2557243.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,354,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,045 per student

Research Triangle High School booked $2,354,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,623 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,045,00086.9%
Special education$204,0008.7%
Other programs$105,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,155 in 2018-19, $3,697 in 2019-20, $3,565 in 2020-21, $3,674 in 2021-22, $4,045 in 2022-23.

Research Triangle High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,155, 2019-20: $3,697, 2020-21: $3,565, 2021-22: $3,674, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1552019-20$3,6972020-21$3,5652021-22$3,6742022-23$4,045
Research Triangle High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,155, 2019-20: $3,697, 2020-21: $3,565, 2021-22: $3,674, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1552019-20$3,6972020-21$3,5652021-22$3,6742022-23$4,045
Research Triangle High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,155, 2019-20: $3,697, 2020-21: $3,565, 2021-22: $3,674, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1552019-20$3,6972020-21$3,5652021-22$3,6742022-23$4,045
Research Triangle High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,155, 2019-20: $3,697, 2020-21: $3,565, 2021-22: $3,674, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1552019-20$3,6972020-21$3,5652021-22$3,6742022-23$4,045

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 152 students in Research Triangle High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.5%
Students in the class152120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 572 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Research Triangle High School57213.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Research Triangle High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Research Triangle High School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentResearch Triangle High School ranks 142 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,481).#142 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaResearch Triangle High School is the number 219 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 582 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#219 of 332
  3. The Hawbridge SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 585 students in fall 2022, $8,805 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,805
  4. Emereau: BladenThe next smaller North Carolina district: 580 students in fall 2022, $9,024 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,024
  5. Compare Research Triangle High School with The Hawbridge SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Research Triangle High School, its largest high school572 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.572
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaResearch Triangle High School spent $60,623 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$60,623
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Research Triangle High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Research Triangle High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 572 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Research Triangle High School spend per student?
    $9,481 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Research Triangle High School's money come from?
    $6,588,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.9% state, 37.8% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Research Triangle High School spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,354,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,045 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,623 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in Research Triangle High School?
    90-94% of the 152 students in Research Triangle High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Research Triangle High School's NCES district ID?
    3700326. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25