Emereau: Bladen
Public school district · Bladen County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700413
Emereau: Bladen spent $9,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 629 students in 2024-25; 73.3% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Emereau: Bladen in enrollment (574 to 594 students) and Emereau: Bladen itself.
Where the money came from
$7,074,000 in revenue: 73.3% state, 18.1% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $1,024,000 of capital outlay was $6,258,000, or $10,790 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,186,000 73%
- Local$1,279,000 18%
- Federal$609,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
580 students in 2022-23, 581 students in 2023-24, 629 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 580 | 46.5 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 581 | 48.8 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 629 | 48.7 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,972,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,400 per student
Emereau: Bladen booked $1,972,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 46 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,454 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,797,000 | 91.1% |
| Special education | $175,000 | 8.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,824 in 2018-19, $2,469 in 2019-20, $2,825 in 2020-21, $3,513 in 2021-22, $3,400 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Emereau: Bladen scored proficient or above: 41-48% in reading and 38-45% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41-48% | 48% | 384 |
| Math | 38-45% | 50% | 384 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 629 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emereau: Bladen | 629 | 12.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Emereau: Bladen
- Phone: (910) 247-6595
- Office: 995 Airport Rd, Elizabethtown, NC 28337
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Emereau: Bladen
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentEmereau: Bladen ranks 152 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,024).#152 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaEmereau: Bladen is the number 220 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 580 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#220 of 332
- Research Triangle High SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 582 students in fall 2022, $9,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,481
- Southern Wake AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 579 students in fall 2022, $13,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,038
- Compare Emereau: Bladen with Research Triangle High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaEmereau: Bladen spent $42,454 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$42,454
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Emereau: Bladen
How many schools and students are in Emereau: Bladen?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 629 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Emereau: Bladen spend per student?
$9,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Emereau: Bladen's money come from?
$7,074,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.3% state, 18.1% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Emereau: Bladen spend on teacher salaries?
$1,972,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,400 per student. Divided by the 46 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,454 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Emereau: Bladen do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Emereau: Bladen scored proficient or above: 41-48% in reading and 38-45% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Emereau: Bladen's NCES district ID?
3700413. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25