Randolph County

Public school district · Randolph County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1304350

Randolph County spent $22,226 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Georgia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,365). Its 3 schools enrolled 635 students in 2024-25; 30.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,686 per student, down 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Randolph County in enrollment (568 to 703 students) and Randolph County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Randolph County, FY23Hancock County Schools $25,667; Randolph County $22,226; Warren County $19,118; Glascock County $16,480; State Charter Schools II- Atlanta Heights Charter School $15,940; State Charter Schools II- Pataula Charter Academy $14,579; State Charter Schools II- Furlow Charter School $12,679; State Charter Schools- Cherokee Charter Academy $12,379; State Charter Schools II- SAIL Charter Academy - School for $11,717; State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical Academy $11,445; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.10k15k20k25k30kHancock County Schools$25,667Randolph County$22,226Warren County$19,118Glascock County$16,480State Charter Schools II- Atla…$15,940State Charter Schools II- Pata…$14,579State Charter Schools II- Furl…$12,679State Charter Schools- Cheroke…$12,379State Charter Schools II- SAIL…$11,717State Charter Schools II- Nort…$11,445State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Randolph County, FY23Hancock County Schools $25,667; Randolph County $22,226; Warren County $19,118; Glascock County $16,480; State Charter Schools II- Atlanta Heights Charter School $15,940; State Charter Schools II- Pataula Charter Academy $14,579; State Charter Schools II- Furlow Charter School $12,679; State Charter Schools- Cherokee Charter Academy $12,379; State Charter Schools II- SAIL Charter Academy - School for $11,717; State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical Academy $11,445; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.10k15k20k25k30kHancock County Schools$25,667Randolph County$22,226Warren County$19,118Glascock County$16,480State Charter Schools II- Atlanta H…$15,940State Charter Schools II- Pataula C…$14,579State Charter Schools II- Furlow Ch…$12,679State Charter Schools- Cherokee Cha…$12,379State Charter Schools II- SAIL Char…$11,717State Charter Schools II- Northwest…$11,445State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Randolph County, FY23Hancock County Schools $25,667; Randolph County $22,226; Warren County $19,118; Glascock County $16,480; State Charter Schools II- Atlanta Heights Charter School $15,940; State Charter Schools II- Pataula Charter Academy $14,579; State Charter Schools II- Furlow Charter School $12,679; State Charter Schools- Cherokee Charter Academy $12,379; State Charter Schools II- SAIL Charter Academy - School for $11,717; State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical Academy $11,445; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.10k20k30kHancock County Schools$25,667Randolph County$22,226Warren County$19,118Glascock County$16,480State Charter Schools II- Atlanta Heights C…$15,940State Charter Schools II- Pataula Charter A…$14,579State Charter Schools II- Furlow Charter Sc…$12,679State Charter Schools- Cherokee Charter Aca…$12,379State Charter Schools II- SAIL Charter Acad…$11,717State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classic…$11,445State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Randolph County, FY23Hancock County Schools $25,667; Randolph County $22,226; Warren County $19,118; Glascock County $16,480; State Charter Schools II- Atlanta Heights Charter School $15,940; State Charter Schools II- Pataula Charter Academy $14,579; State Charter Schools II- Furlow Charter School $12,679; State Charter Schools- Cherokee Charter Academy $12,379; State Charter Schools II- SAIL Charter Academy - School for $11,717; State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical Academy $11,445; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.10k20k30kHancock County Schools$25,667Randolph County$22,226Warren County$19,118Glascock County$16,480State Charter Schools II- Atlanta Heigh…$15,940State Charter Schools II- Pataula Chart…$14,579State Charter Schools II- Furlow Charte…$12,679State Charter Schools- Cherokee Charter…$12,379State Charter Schools II- SAIL Charter…$11,717State Charter Schools II- Northwest Cla…$11,445State median, under 1,000 students $15,365

Where the money came from

$17,172,000 in revenue: 30.3% state, 35.7% local and 34.0% federal. Total spending including $2,965,000 of capital outlay was $17,498,000, or $27,255 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Randolph County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,209,000; Local $6,124,000; Federal $5,839,000; total $17,172,000.
  • State$5,209,000 30%
  • Local$6,124,000 36%
  • Federal$5,839,000 34%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 50 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

642 students in 2022-23, 708 students in 2023-24, 635 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Randolph County enrollment by school year2022-23: 642, 2023-24: 708, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236422023-247082024-25635
Randolph County enrollment by school year2022-23: 642, 2023-24: 708, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236422023-247082024-25635
Randolph County enrollment by school year2022-23: 642, 2023-24: 708, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236422023-247082024-25635
Randolph County enrollment by school year2022-23: 642, 2023-24: 708, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236422023-247082024-25635

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364244.314.5
2023-2470841.717.0
2024-2563538.816.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,383,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,712 per student

Randolph County booked $2,383,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,827 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,802,00075.6%
Special education$297,00012.5%
Vocational$181,0007.6%
Other programs$103,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,018 in 2018-19, $3,128 in 2019-20, $3,190 in 2020-21, $3,464 in 2021-22, $3,712 in 2022-23.

Randolph County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,128, 2020-21: $3,190, 2021-22: $3,464, 2022-23: $3,71201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,1282020-21$3,1902021-22$3,4642022-23$3,712
Randolph County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,128, 2020-21: $3,190, 2021-22: $3,464, 2022-23: $3,71201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,1282020-21$3,1902021-22$3,4642022-23$3,712
Randolph County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,128, 2020-21: $3,190, 2021-22: $3,464, 2022-23: $3,71201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,1282020-21$3,1902021-22$3,4642022-23$3,712
Randolph County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,128, 2020-21: $3,190, 2021-22: $3,464, 2022-23: $3,71201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,1282020-21$3,1902021-22$3,4642022-23$3,712

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Randolph County scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 14% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%39.6%323
Math14%37.4%347

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 57 students in Randolph County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%84.4%
Students in the class57134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Randolph County Elementary School29416.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 139 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Randolph County Middle School13917.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 202 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Randolph Clay High School20215.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Randolph County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Randolph County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentRandolph County ranks 7 of 50 Georgia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,226).#7 of 50
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaRandolph County is the number 184 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 642 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#184 of 227
  3. Warren CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 662 students in fall 2022, $19,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,118
  4. State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical AcademyThe next smaller Georgia district: 640 students in fall 2022, $11,445 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,445
  5. Compare Randolph County with Warren CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Randolph Clay High School, its largest high school202 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.202
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaRandolph County spent $45,827 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$45,827
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Randolph County

  1. How many schools and students are in Randolph County?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 635 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Randolph County spend per student?
    $22,226 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,365 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,686 per student, down 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Randolph County's money come from?
    $17,172,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.3% state, 35.7% local and 34.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Randolph County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 332 of the 963 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Randolph County spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,383,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,712 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,827 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Randolph County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Randolph County scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 14% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Randolph County?
    70-79% of the 57 students in Randolph County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Randolph County's NCES district ID?
    1304350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25