Presidio ISD

Public school district · Presidio County · Texas · NCES district ID 4835800

Presidio ISD spent $15,170 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,085 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,647 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Presidio ISD in enrollment (1,001 to 1,042 students) and Presidio ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Presidio ISD, FY23Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Rice ISD $11,737; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16k18kDaingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Edgewood ISD$12,491Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Rice ISD$11,737State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Presidio ISD, FY23Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Rice ISD $11,737; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16k18kDaingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Edgewood ISD$12,491Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Rice ISD$11,737State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Presidio ISD, FY23Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Rice ISD $11,737; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k14k18kDaingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Edgewood ISD$12,491Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Rice ISD$11,737State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Presidio ISD, FY23Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Rice ISD $11,737; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k14k18kDaingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Edgewood ISD$12,491Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Rice ISD$11,737State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$17,597,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 19.8% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $1,218,000 of capital outlay was $16,999,000, or $16,666 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Presidio ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,327,000; Local $3,492,000; Federal $2,778,000; total $17,597,000.
  • State$11,327,000 64%
  • Local$3,492,000 20%
  • Federal$2,778,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,020 students in 2022-23, 1,038 students in 2023-24, 1,085 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Presidio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,020, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 1,08505001k1.5k2022-231,0202023-241,0382024-251,085
Presidio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,020, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 1,08505001k1.5k2022-231,0202023-241,0382024-251,085
Presidio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,020, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 1,08505001k1.5k2022-231,0202023-241,0382024-251,085
Presidio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,020, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 1,08505001k1.5k2022-231,0202023-241,0382024-251,085

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,02073.413.9
2023-241,03872.814.3
2024-251,08578.713.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,072,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,012 per student

Presidio ISD booked $3,072,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,847 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,483,00080.8%
Special education$156,0005.1%
Vocational$280,0009.1%
Other programs$153,0005.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,866 in 2018-19, $2,852 in 2019-20, $2,737 in 2020-21, $2,785 in 2021-22, $3,012 in 2022-23.

Presidio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,866, 2019-20: $2,852, 2020-21: $2,737, 2021-22: $2,785, 2022-23: $3,01201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8662019-20$2,8522020-21$2,7372021-22$2,7852022-23$3,012
Presidio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,866, 2019-20: $2,852, 2020-21: $2,737, 2021-22: $2,785, 2022-23: $3,01201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8662019-20$2,8522020-21$2,7372021-22$2,7852022-23$3,012
Presidio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,866, 2019-20: $2,852, 2020-21: $2,737, 2021-22: $2,785, 2022-23: $3,01201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8662019-20$2,8522020-21$2,7372021-22$2,7852022-23$3,012
Presidio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,866, 2019-20: $2,852, 2020-21: $2,737, 2021-22: $2,785, 2022-23: $3,01201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8662019-20$2,8522020-21$2,7372021-22$2,7852022-23$3,012

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Presidio ISD scored proficient or above: 35-41% in reading and 33-40% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-41%52%403
Math33-40%42%341

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 87 students in Presidio ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.3%
Students in the class87403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 446 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Presidio Elementary44615.790.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucy Rede Franco Middle22112.393.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Presidio High School41812.987.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Presidio ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Presidio ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPresidio ISD ranks 39 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,170).#39 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPresidio ISD is the number 571 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,020 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#571 of 1,212
  3. Clifton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,024 students in fall 2022, $13,160 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,160
  4. Daingerfield-Lone Star ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,013 students in fall 2022, $15,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,986
  5. Compare Presidio ISD with Clifton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Presidio High School, its largest high school418 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.418
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPresidio ISD spent $41,847 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$41,847
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Presidio ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Presidio ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,085 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Presidio ISD spend per student?
    $15,170 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,647 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Presidio ISD's money come from?
    $17,597,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 19.8% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Presidio ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 267 of the 828 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Presidio ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,072,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,012 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,847 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Presidio ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Presidio ISD scored proficient or above: 35-41% in reading and 33-40% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Presidio ISD?
    90-94% of the 87 students in Presidio ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Presidio ISD's NCES district ID?
    4835800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25