Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy
Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801451
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy spent $12,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,328 students in 2024-25; 75.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy in enrollment (2,381 to 2,491 students) and Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$33,119,000 in revenue: 75.3% state, 17.7% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending was $30,237,000, or $12,281 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$24,940,000 75%
- Local$5,866,000 18%
- Federal$2,313,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,462 students in 2022-23, 2,603 students in 2023-24, 2,328 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,462 | 187.9 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,603 | 177.2 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,328 | 160.2 | 14.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,066,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,464 per student
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy booked $6,066,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 188 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $32,287 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,782,000 | 95.3% |
| Vocational | $284,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,926 in 2018-19, $2,445 in 2019-20, $3,261 in 2020-21, $2,734 in 2021-22, $2,464 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-59% | 52% | 1,144 |
| Math | 31-35% | 42% | 1,144 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 90 students in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 90 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 406 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Mesquite Elementary | 212 | 15.1 | 34.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Royse City Elementary | 194 | 16.5 | 18.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 828 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Mesquite | 484 | 14.2 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Fate | 344 | 15.3 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 1,094 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Greenville | 794 | 16.2 | 40.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy North Dallas | 300 | 10.3 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy
- Website: ptaaschool.org
- Phone: (972) 375-9672
- Office: 15720 Hillcrest Rd, Dallas, TX 75248
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentPioneer Technology & Arts Academy ranks 291 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,223).#291 of 577
- Every school district in TexasPioneer Technology & Arts Academy is the number 327 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,462 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#327 of 1,212
- Borger ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,477 students in fall 2022, $11,231 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,231
- North Lamar ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,450 students in fall 2022, $12,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,600
- Compare Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy with Borger ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Mesquite, its largest high school484 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.484
- Teacher salary spending across TexasPioneer Technology & Arts Academy spent $32,287 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$32,287
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy
How many schools and students are in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,328 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy spend per student?
$12,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's money come from?
$33,119,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.3% state, 17.7% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$6,066,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,464 per student. Divided by the 188 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $32,287 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy?
95% or more of the 90 students in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's NCES district ID?
4801451. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25