Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801451

Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy spent $12,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,328 students in 2024-25; 75.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy in enrollment (2,381 to 2,491 students) and Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy, FY23Austin Achieve Public Schools $14,727; North Lamar ISD $12,600; Liberty ISD $12,524; Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy $12,223; Center ISD $12,198; Madisonville CISD $11,967; Van ISD $11,235; Borger ISD $11,231; Robinson ISD $11,217; Bandera ISD $9,848; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kAustin Achieve Public Schools$14,727North Lamar ISD$12,600Liberty ISD$12,524Pioneer Technology & Arts Acad…$12,223Center ISD$12,198Madisonville CISD$11,967Van ISD$11,235Borger ISD$11,231Robinson ISD$11,217Bandera ISD$9,848State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy, FY23Austin Achieve Public Schools $14,727; North Lamar ISD $12,600; Liberty ISD $12,524; Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy $12,223; Center ISD $12,198; Madisonville CISD $11,967; Van ISD $11,235; Borger ISD $11,231; Robinson ISD $11,217; Bandera ISD $9,848; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kAustin Achieve Public Schools$14,727North Lamar ISD$12,600Liberty ISD$12,524Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy$12,223Center ISD$12,198Madisonville CISD$11,967Van ISD$11,235Borger ISD$11,231Robinson ISD$11,217Bandera ISD$9,848State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy, FY23Austin Achieve Public Schools $14,727; North Lamar ISD $12,600; Liberty ISD $12,524; Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy $12,223; Center ISD $12,198; Madisonville CISD $11,967; Van ISD $11,235; Borger ISD $11,231; Robinson ISD $11,217; Bandera ISD $9,848; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kAustin Achieve Public Schools$14,727North Lamar ISD$12,600Liberty ISD$12,524Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy$12,223Center ISD$12,198Madisonville CISD$11,967Van ISD$11,235Borger ISD$11,231Robinson ISD$11,217Bandera ISD$9,848State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy, FY23Austin Achieve Public Schools $14,727; North Lamar ISD $12,600; Liberty ISD $12,524; Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy $12,223; Center ISD $12,198; Madisonville CISD $11,967; Van ISD $11,235; Borger ISD $11,231; Robinson ISD $11,217; Bandera ISD $9,848; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kAustin Achieve Public Schools$14,727North Lamar ISD$12,600Liberty ISD$12,524Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy$12,223Center ISD$12,198Madisonville CISD$11,967Van ISD$11,235Borger ISD$11,231Robinson ISD$11,217Bandera ISD$9,848State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$33,119,000 in revenue: 75.3% state, 17.7% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending was $30,237,000, or $12,281 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,940,000; Local $5,866,000; Federal $2,313,000; total $33,119,000.
  • State$24,940,000 75%
  • Local$5,866,000 18%
  • Federal$2,313,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,462 students in 2022-23, 2,603 students in 2023-24, 2,328 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,603, 2024-25: 2,32801k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,6032024-252,328
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,603, 2024-25: 2,32801k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,6032024-252,328
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,603, 2024-25: 2,32801k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,6032024-252,328
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,603, 2024-25: 2,32801k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,6032024-252,328

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,462187.913.1
2023-242,603177.214.7
2024-252,328160.214.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,066,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,464 per student

Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy booked $6,066,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 188 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $32,287 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,782,00095.3%
Vocational$284,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,926 in 2018-19, $2,445 in 2019-20, $3,261 in 2020-21, $2,734 in 2021-22, $2,464 in 2022-23.

Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $2,445, 2020-21: $3,261, 2021-22: $2,734, 2022-23: $2,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$2,4452020-21$3,2612021-22$2,7342022-23$2,464
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $2,445, 2020-21: $3,261, 2021-22: $2,734, 2022-23: $2,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$2,4452020-21$3,2612021-22$2,7342022-23$2,464
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $2,445, 2020-21: $3,261, 2021-22: $2,734, 2022-23: $2,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$2,4452020-21$3,2612021-22$2,7342022-23$2,464
Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $2,445, 2020-21: $3,261, 2021-22: $2,734, 2022-23: $2,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$2,4452020-21$3,2612021-22$2,7342022-23$2,464

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%52%1,144
Math31-35%42%1,144

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 90 students in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class90403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 406 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Mesquite Elementary21215.134.9%Schoolwide program
Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Royse City Elementary19416.518.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 828 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Mesquite48414.244.4%Schoolwide program
Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Fate34415.314.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 1,094 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Greenville79416.240.8%Schoolwide program
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy North Dallas30010.321.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPioneer Technology & Arts Academy ranks 291 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,223).#291 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPioneer Technology & Arts Academy is the number 327 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,462 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#327 of 1,212
  3. Borger ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,477 students in fall 2022, $11,231 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,231
  4. North Lamar ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,450 students in fall 2022, $12,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,600
  5. Compare Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy with Borger ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pioneer Technology (Ptaa) Mesquite, its largest high school484 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.484
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPioneer Technology & Arts Academy spent $32,287 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$32,287
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,328 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy spend per student?
    $12,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's money come from?
    $33,119,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.3% state, 17.7% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,066,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,464 per student. Divided by the 188 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $32,287 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy?
    95% or more of the 90 students in Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy's NCES district ID?
    4801451. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25