Pine Ridge Elementary

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Auberry, California - 1 schools

At $39,362 per pupil, Pine Ridge Elementary ranks #35 of 1880 California districts by per-pupil spending (California districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

69
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$39,362
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Pine Ridge Elementary operates 1 public schools serving 69 students, placing it among the smallest districts in California. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Fresno County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $39,362 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the top 188 of 1880 California districts by per-pupil spending. See how California compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 79.3% local, 16.8% state, and 4.0% federal, a local-revenue-heavy mix that leaves the district more exposed to property-tax swings and local ballot measures than state-funded peers.

a 335:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 65.7% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 80.6% White, 14.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Asian across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Pine Ridge Elementary, enrolling 67 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Pine Ridge Elementary accounts for 97.1% of all Pine Ridge Elementary student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Pine Ridge Elementary a distant remainder — means Pine Ridge Elementary-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Pine Ridge Elementary student-counselor ratio is 335:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Pine Ridge Elementary is typically wider than the Pine Ridge Elementary-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Pine Ridge Elementary chronic absenteeism rate is 65.7% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

4.0%
Federal
16.8%
State
79.3%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Pine Ridge Elementary.

White 80.6%
Hispanic or Latino 14.9%
Asian 1.5%
Multiracial 3.0%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

335:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
65.7%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Pine Ridge Elementary

School Enrollment
Pine Ridge Elementary
67

How Pine Ridge Elementary Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The California districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Bangor Union Elementary Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Garfield Elementary Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Golden Feather Union Elementary Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Pacific Community Charter District Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Grace Hopper Stem Academy District Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Pine Ridge Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in California

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Los Angeles Unified
427,795 students · 785 schools · $22,606/pupil
Compare vs Pine Ridge Elementary →
San Diego Unified
93,893 students · 175 schools · $20,783/pupil
Compare vs Pine Ridge Elementary →
Fresno Unified
69,668 students · 101 schools · $20,909/pupil
Compare vs Pine Ridge Elementary →
Long Beach Unified
65,554 students · 84 schools · $18,419/pupil
Compare vs Pine Ridge Elementary →
Elk Grove Unified
62,061 students · 67 schools · $15,921/pupil
Compare vs Pine Ridge Elementary →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Pine Ridge Elementary

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Los Angeles Unified →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Pine Ridge Elementary?

Pine Ridge Elementary has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 69 students.

How much does Pine Ridge Elementary spend per student?

Pine Ridge Elementary spends $39,362 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Pine Ridge Elementary?

Pine Ridge Elementary students are 80.6% White, 14.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Asian, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.