Pine Grove Elementary
Public school district · Garfield County · Montana · NCES district ID 3020690
Pine Grove Elementary spent $25,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 8 students in 2024-25; 29.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,167 per student, down 24.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pine Grove Elementary in enrollment (5 to 7 students) and Pine Grove Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$245,000 in revenue: 29.4% state, 7.8% local and 62.9% federal. Total spending including $20,000 of capital outlay was $175,000, or $29,167 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$72,000 29%
- Local$19,000 8%
- Federal$154,000 63%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 8 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Grove School | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pine Grove Elementary
- Phone: (406) 557-2471
- Office: 37 Miles NW of Jordan, Brusett, MT 59318
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pine Grove Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentPine Grove Elementary ranks 78 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,500).#78 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaPine Grove Elementary is the number 376 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 6 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#376 of 398
- Spring Creek ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 7 students in fall 2022, $29,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,571
- South Stacey ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 5 students in fall 2022, $15,200 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,200
- Compare Pine Grove Elementary with Spring Creek ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pine Grove Elementary
How many schools and students are in Pine Grove Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 8 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pine Grove Elementary spend per student?
$25,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,167 per student, down 24.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pine Grove Elementary's money come from?
$245,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.4% state, 7.8% local and 62.9% federal (NCES F-33).What is Pine Grove Elementary's NCES district ID?
3020690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25