Pinckneyville CHSD 101

Public school district · Perry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1731620

Pinckneyville CHSD 101 spent $14,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 403 students in 2024-25; 40.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,906 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pinckneyville CHSD 101 in enrollment (420 to 439 students) and Pinckneyville CHSD 101 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pinckneyville CHSD 101, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Hiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pinckneyville CHSD 101, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Hiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pinckneyville CHSD 101, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Hiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Pinckneyville CHSD 101, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Greenfield CUSD 10 $17,958; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102 $15,749; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Pinckneyville CHSD 101 $14,625; Aviston SD 21 $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Greenfield CUSD 10$17,958Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Hiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908N Pekin & Marquette Hght SD 102$15,749Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Pinckneyville CHSD 101$14,625Aviston SD 21$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,655,000 in revenue: 40.3% state, 51.6% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $731,000 of capital outlay was $7,311,000, or $17,042 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pinckneyville CHSD 101 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,895,000; Local $4,978,000; Federal $782,000; total $9,655,000.
  • State$3,895,000 40%
  • Local$4,978,000 52%
  • Federal$782,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

429 students in 2022-23, 406 students in 2023-24, 403 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pinckneyville CHSD 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234292023-244062024-25403
Pinckneyville CHSD 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234292023-244062024-25403
Pinckneyville CHSD 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234292023-244062024-25403
Pinckneyville CHSD 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234292023-244062024-25403

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342929.014.8
2023-2440629.613.7
2024-2540329.413.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinckneyville CHSD 101 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%29.9%102

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 116 students in Pinckneyville CHSD 101's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class116149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 403 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pinckneyville Comm High School40313.7not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pinckneyville CHSD 101

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pinckneyville CHSD 101

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPinckneyville CHSD 101 ranks 331 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,625).#331 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPinckneyville CHSD 101 is the number 633 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 429 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#633 of 865
  3. Greenfield CUSD 10The next larger Illinois district: 431 students in fall 2022, $17,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,958
  4. Pearl City CUSD 200The next smaller Illinois district: 424 students in fall 2022, $16,908 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,908
  5. Compare Pinckneyville CHSD 101 with Greenfield CUSD 10Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pinckneyville Comm High School, its largest high school403 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.403
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pinckneyville CHSD 101

  1. How many schools and students are in Pinckneyville CHSD 101?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 403 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pinckneyville CHSD 101 spend per student?
    $14,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,906 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pinckneyville CHSD 101's money come from?
    $9,655,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.3% state, 51.6% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pinckneyville CHSD 101 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 404 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Pinckneyville CHSD 101 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinckneyville CHSD 101 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Pinckneyville CHSD 101?
    80-84% of the 116 students in Pinckneyville CHSD 101's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Pinckneyville CHSD 101's NCES district ID?
    1731620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25