Palo Verde Union Elementary

Public school district · Tulare County · California · NCES district ID 0629670

Palo Verde Union Elementary spent $16,449 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 511 students in 2024-25; 73.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,731 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Palo Verde Union Elementary in enrollment (497 to 502 students) and Palo Verde Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Palo Verde Union Elementary, FY23Le Grand Union High $23,506; Environmental Charter High District $20,679; Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs Academy District $20,223; Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy High District $20,050; Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana District $18,781; Accelerated Charter Elementary District $18,310; Valor Academy High School $17,697; Bay View District $16,549; Palo Verde Union Elementary $16,449; Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District $13,492; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLe Grand Union High$23,506Environmental Charter High Dis…$20,679Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shahe…$20,223Alliance Renee and Meyer Luski…$20,050Magnolia Science Academy Santa…$18,781Accelerated Charter Elementary…$18,310Valor Academy High School$17,697Bay View District$16,549Palo Verde Union Elementary$16,449Richmond Charter Elementary-Be…$13,492State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Palo Verde Union Elementary, FY23Le Grand Union High $23,506; Environmental Charter High District $20,679; Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs Academy District $20,223; Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy High District $20,050; Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana District $18,781; Accelerated Charter Elementary District $18,310; Valor Academy High School $17,697; Bay View District $16,549; Palo Verde Union Elementary $16,449; Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District $13,492; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLe Grand Union High$23,506Environmental Charter High District$20,679Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HL…$20,223Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Aca…$20,050Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana …$18,781Accelerated Charter Elementary Dist…$18,310Valor Academy High School$17,697Bay View District$16,549Palo Verde Union Elementary$16,449Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito …$13,492State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Palo Verde Union Elementary, FY23Le Grand Union High $23,506; Environmental Charter High District $20,679; Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs Academy District $20,223; Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy High District $20,050; Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana District $18,781; Accelerated Charter Elementary District $18,310; Valor Academy High School $17,697; Bay View District $16,549; Palo Verde Union Elementary $16,449; Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District $13,492; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLe Grand Union High$23,506Environmental Charter High District$20,679Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs A…$20,223Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy Hig…$20,050Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana District$18,781Accelerated Charter Elementary District$18,310Valor Academy High School$17,697Bay View District$16,549Palo Verde Union Elementary$16,449Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez D…$13,492State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Palo Verde Union Elementary, FY23Le Grand Union High $23,506; Environmental Charter High District $20,679; Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs Academy District $20,223; Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy High District $20,050; Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana District $18,781; Accelerated Charter Elementary District $18,310; Valor Academy High School $17,697; Bay View District $16,549; Palo Verde Union Elementary $16,449; Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District $13,492; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLe Grand Union High$23,506Environmental Charter High District$20,679Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SR…$20,223Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy…$20,050Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana Dist…$18,781Accelerated Charter Elementary District$18,310Valor Academy High School$17,697Bay View District$16,549Palo Verde Union Elementary$16,449Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juar…$13,492State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,510,000 in revenue: 73.8% state, 9.0% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending including $1,388,000 of capital outlay was $9,628,000, or $19,295 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Palo Verde Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,231,000; Local $1,128,000; Federal $2,151,000; total $12,510,000.
  • State$9,231,000 74%
  • Local$1,128,000 9%
  • Federal$2,151,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

499 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 511 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Palo Verde Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-234992023-245022024-25511
Palo Verde Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-234992023-245022024-25511
Palo Verde Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-234992023-245022024-25511
Palo Verde Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-234992023-245022024-25511

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349922.022.7
2023-2450223.021.8
2024-2551123.022.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,362,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,733 per student

Palo Verde Union Elementary booked $2,362,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,364 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,507 in 2018-19, $3,799 in 2019-20, $4,514 in 2020-21, $4,764 in 2021-22, $4,733 in 2022-23.

Palo Verde Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,799, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,764, 2022-23: $4,73302k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,7992020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7642022-23$4,733
Palo Verde Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,799, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,764, 2022-23: $4,73302k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,7992020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7642022-23$4,733
Palo Verde Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,799, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,764, 2022-23: $4,73302k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,7992020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7642022-23$4,733
Palo Verde Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,799, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,764, 2022-23: $4,73302k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,7992020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7642022-23$4,733

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Palo Verde Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-38% in reading and 27-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-38%45%324
Math27-34%34%331

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 511 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palo Verde Elementary51122.279.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Palo Verde Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Palo Verde Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentPalo Verde Union Elementary ranks 752 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,449).#752 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPalo Verde Union Elementary is the number 987 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 499 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#987 of 1,991
  3. Accelerated Charter Elementary DistrictThe next larger California district: 500 students in fall 2022, $18,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,310
  4. Valor Academy High SchoolThe next smaller California district: 498 students in fall 2022, $17,697 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,697
  5. Compare Palo Verde Union Elementary with Accelerated Charter Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPalo Verde Union Elementary spent $107,364 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$107,364
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Palo Verde Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Palo Verde Union Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 511 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Palo Verde Union Elementary spend per student?
    $16,449 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,731 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Palo Verde Union Elementary's money come from?
    $12,510,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.8% state, 9.0% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Palo Verde Union Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 91 of the 406 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Palo Verde Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,362,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,733 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,364 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Palo Verde Union Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Palo Verde Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-38% in reading and 27-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Palo Verde Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0629670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25