Paisley School District 11C
Listed by NCES as Paisley SD 11 (district ID 4109430)
Public school district · Lake County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4109430
Paisley School District 11C spent $17,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,169). Its one school enrolled 222 students in 2024-25; 80.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,781 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paisley School District 11C in enrollment (184 to 226 students) and Paisley School District 11C itself.
Where the money came from
$3,888,000 in revenue: 80.6% state, 15.5% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $151,000 of capital outlay was $3,667,000, or $17,801 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,132,000 81%
- Local$604,000 16%
- Federal$152,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
206 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 222 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 206 | 7.3 | 28.2 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 5.3 | 36.3 |
| 2024-25 | 222 | 5.3 | 41.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$721,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,500 per student
Paisley School District 11C booked $721,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,749 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $453,000 | 62.8% |
| Vocational | $14,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $254,000 | 35.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,837 in 2018-19, $2,972 in 2019-20, $2,856 in 2020-21, $2,733 in 2021-22, $3,500 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paisley School District 11C scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-59% | 44% | 48 |
| Math | 40-49% | 30.6% | 47 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 222 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paisley School | 222 | 41.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Paisley School District 11C
- Website: paisleyschooldistrict.com
- Phone: (541) 943-3111
- Office: 260 Green St, Paisley, OR 97636
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Paisley School District 11C
- Oregon districts by spending per studentPaisley School District 11C ranks 78 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,063).#78 of 100
- Every school district in OregonPaisley School District 11C is the number 164 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 206 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#164 of 207
- Camas Valley Charter SchoolThe next larger Oregon district: 214 students in fall 2022, $22,995 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,995
- Pine Eagle SD 61The next smaller Oregon district: 197 students in fall 2022, $24,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,376
- Compare Paisley School District 11C with Camas Valley Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OregonPaisley School District 11C spent $63,749 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$63,749
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Paisley School District 11C
How many schools and students are in Paisley School District 11C?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 222 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Paisley School District 11C spend per student?
$17,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,781 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Paisley School District 11C's money come from?
$3,888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.6% state, 15.5% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Paisley School District 11C spend on teacher salaries?
$721,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,500 per student. Divided by the 11 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,749 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Paisley School District 11C do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paisley School District 11C scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Paisley School District 11C's NCES district ID?
4109430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25