Orange Elementary Schools

Listed by NCES as Orange (district ID 2509180)

Public school district · Franklin County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2509180

Orange Elementary Schools spent $17,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 494 students in 2024-25; 92.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,509 per student, up 33.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orange Elementary Schools in enrollment (501 to 561 students) and Orange Elementary Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Orange Elementary Schools, FY23Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Ralph C. Mahar Regional School $27,445; Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,881; Dover $24,952; Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District) $24,286; Bristol County Agricultural $24,255; McCann Technical School $24,127; Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School $22,812; Hampden Charter School of Science East (District) $19,825; Orange Elementary Schools $17,631; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30k35kVeritas Preparatory Charter Sc…$30,349Ralph C. Mahar Regional School$27,445Old Colony Regional Vocational…$25,881Dover$24,952Argosy Collegiate Charter Scho…$24,286Bristol County Agricultural$24,255McCann Technical School$24,127Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersi…$22,812Hampden Charter School of Scie…$19,825Orange Elementary Schools$17,631State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Orange Elementary Schools, FY23Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Ralph C. Mahar Regional School $27,445; Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,881; Dover $24,952; Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District) $24,286; Bristol County Agricultural $24,255; McCann Technical School $24,127; Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School $22,812; Hampden Charter School of Science East (District) $19,825; Orange Elementary Schools $17,631; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30k35kVeritas Preparatory Charter School …$30,349Ralph C. Mahar Regional School$27,445Old Colony Regional Vocational Tech…$25,881Dover$24,952Argosy Collegiate Charter School (D…$24,286Bristol County Agricultural$24,255McCann Technical School$24,127Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Ch…$22,812Hampden Charter School of Science E…$19,825Orange Elementary Schools$17,631State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Orange Elementary Schools, FY23Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Ralph C. Mahar Regional School $27,445; Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,881; Dover $24,952; Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District) $24,286; Bristol County Agricultural $24,255; McCann Technical School $24,127; Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School $22,812; Hampden Charter School of Science East (District) $19,825; Orange Elementary Schools $17,631; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k25k35kVeritas Preparatory Charter School (Distric…$30,349Ralph C. Mahar Regional School$27,445Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical Hi…$25,881Dover$24,952Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)$24,286Bristol County Agricultural$24,255McCann Technical School$24,127Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter Sc…$22,812Hampden Charter School of Science East (Dis…$19,825Orange Elementary Schools$17,631State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Orange Elementary Schools, FY23Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Ralph C. Mahar Regional School $27,445; Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,881; Dover $24,952; Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District) $24,286; Bristol County Agricultural $24,255; McCann Technical School $24,127; Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School $22,812; Hampden Charter School of Science East (District) $19,825; Orange Elementary Schools $17,631; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k25k35kVeritas Preparatory Charter School (Dis…$30,349Ralph C. Mahar Regional School$27,445Old Colony Regional Vocational Technica…$25,881Dover$24,952Argosy Collegiate Charter School (Distr…$24,286Bristol County Agricultural$24,255McCann Technical School$24,127Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charte…$22,812Hampden Charter School of Science East…$19,825Orange Elementary Schools$17,631State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$25,039,000 in revenue: 92.9% state, 0.3% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $24,869,000 of capital outlay was $36,329,000, or $68,416 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Orange Elementary Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,253,000; Local $69,000; Federal $1,717,000; total $25,039,000.
  • State$23,253,000 93%
  • Local$69,000 0%
  • Federal$1,717,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

524 students in 2022-23, 523 students in 2023-24, 494 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orange Elementary Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 524, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235242023-245232024-25494
Orange Elementary Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 524, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235242023-245232024-25494
Orange Elementary Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 524, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235242023-245232024-25494
Orange Elementary Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 524, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235242023-245232024-25494

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352436.814.2
2023-2452342.012.5
2024-2549439.512.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,897,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,456 per student

Orange Elementary Schools booked $2,897,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,723 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,187,00075.5%
Special education$710,00024.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,058 in 2018-19, $4,258 in 2019-20, $5,643 in 2020-21, $5,229 in 2021-22, $5,456 in 2022-23.

Orange Elementary Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,058, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $5,643, 2021-22: $5,229, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$4,0582019-20$4,2582020-21$5,6432021-22$5,2292022-23$5,456
Orange Elementary Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,058, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $5,643, 2021-22: $5,229, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$4,0582019-20$4,2582020-21$5,6432021-22$5,2292022-23$5,456
Orange Elementary Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,058, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $5,643, 2021-22: $5,229, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$4,0582019-20$4,2582020-21$5,6432021-22$5,2292022-23$5,456
Orange Elementary Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,058, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $5,643, 2021-22: $5,229, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$4,0582019-20$4,2582020-21$5,6432021-22$5,2292022-23$5,456

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Orange Elementary Schools scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 15% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%43.7%275
Math15%40.7%279

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 494 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dexter Park49412.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Fisher Hill

School in Orange; 230 students; 13.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Orange Elementary Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orange Elementary Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentOrange Elementary Schools ranks 147 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,631).#147 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsOrange Elementary Schools is the number 308 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 531 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#308 of 397
  3. McCann Technical SchoolThe next larger Massachusetts district: 537 students in fall 2022, $24,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,127
  4. DoverThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 504 students in fall 2022, $24,952 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,952
  5. Compare Orange Elementary Schools with McCann Technical SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsOrange Elementary Schools spent $78,723 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$78,723
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orange Elementary Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Orange Elementary Schools?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 494 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orange Elementary Schools spend per student?
    $17,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,509 per student, up 33.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Orange Elementary Schools' money come from?
    $25,039,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.9% state, 0.3% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Orange Elementary Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 89 of the 551 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Orange Elementary Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,897,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,456 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,723 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Orange Elementary Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Orange Elementary Schools scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 15% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Orange Elementary Schools' NCES district ID?
    2509180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25