Opportunities Academy
Public school district · Orleans Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200309
Opportunities Academy spent $51,119 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,044). Its one school enrolled 93 students in 2024-25; 66.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Opportunities Academy in enrollment (86 to 177 students) and Opportunities Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$4,312,000 in revenue: 66.1% state, 18.0% local and 15.9% federal. Total spending including $8,000 of capital outlay was $4,302,000, or $51,214 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,849,000 66%
- Local$776,000 18%
- Federal$687,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
84 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 93 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 84 | 1.6 | 52.5 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 12.8 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 93 | 11.0 | 8.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 11 students in Opportunities Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 93 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opportunities Academy | 93 | 8.5 | 98.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Opportunities Academy
- Phone: (504) 503-0008
- Office: 2625 Thalia St., New Orleans, LA 70113
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Opportunities Academy
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentOpportunities Academy ranks 2 of 103 Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($51,119).#2 of 103
- Every school district in LouisianaOpportunities Academy is the number 192 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 84 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#192 of 194
- Glen Oaks Middle School (Redesign Schools LA)The next larger Louisiana district: 86 students in fall 2022, $27,233 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,233
- GEO Prep BakerThe next smaller Louisiana district: 64 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Opportunities Academy with Glen Oaks Middle School (Redesign Schools LA)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Opportunities Academy, its largest high school93 students in 2024-25, 8.5 per teacher.93
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Opportunities Academy
How many schools and students are in Opportunities Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 93 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Opportunities Academy spend per student?
$51,119 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Opportunities Academy's money come from?
$4,312,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.1% state, 18.0% local and 15.9% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Opportunities Academy?
under 50% of the 11 students in Opportunities Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Opportunities Academy's NCES district ID?
2200309. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25