Office of Juvenile Justice
Public school district · East Baton Rouge Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200047
Office of Juvenile Justice's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 4 schools enrolled 264 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10-14% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$31,824,000 in revenue: 97.0% state, 2.2% local and 0.8% federal. Total spending was $31,824,000, or $86,011 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$30,860,000 97%
- Local$709,000 2%
- Federal$255,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
370 students in 2022-23, 342 students in 2023-24, 264 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 370 | 29.0 | 12.8 |
| 2023-24 | 342 | 32.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 264 | 38.0 | 6.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Office of Juvenile Justice scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 5% or less | 42.4% | 80 |
| Math | 5% or less | 31.8% | 74 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10-14% of the 79 students in Office of Juvenile Justice's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10‑14% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 79 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 16 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Southwest Alternative- St. Martinville | 16 | 8.0 | 81.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 248 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Alternative High School | 165 | 8.3 | 87.3% | Not Title I |
| Central Southwest Alternative High School | 56 | 8.0 | 94.6% | Not Title I |
| Riverside Alternative High School | 27 | 3.0 | 85.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Office of Juvenile Justice
- Phone: (225) 287-7633
- Office: 7919 Independence Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA 70806
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Office of Juvenile Justice
- Every school district in LouisianaOffice of Juvenile Justice is the number 160 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 370 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#160 of 194
- RSD-Capitol Education FoundationThe next larger Louisiana district: 375 students in fall 2022, $16,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,456
- New Harmony High InstituteThe next smaller Louisiana district: 369 students in fall 2022, $13,144 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,144
- Compare Office of Juvenile Justice with RSD-Capitol Education FoundationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central Southwest Alternative- St. Martinville, its largest high school16 students in 2024-25, 8.0 per teacher.16
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Office of Juvenile Justice
How many schools and students are in Office of Juvenile Justice?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 3 other), enrolling 264 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Office of Juvenile Justice's money come from?
$31,824,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 97.0% state, 2.2% local and 0.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Office of Juvenile Justice do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Office of Juvenile Justice scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Office of Juvenile Justice?
10-14% of the 79 students in Office of Juvenile Justice's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Office of Juvenile Justice's NCES district ID?
2200047. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25