Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601971

Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District spent $21,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 480 students in 2024-25; 63.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District in enrollment (453 to 459 students) and Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Futures High District $15,013; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kOpportunities for Learning - S…$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteColl…$21,195Alpha Cindy Avitia High Distri…$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Futures High District$15,013CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Mu…$14,522Manzanita Public Charter Distr…$14,029EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Futures High District $15,013; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kOpportunities for Learning - Santa …$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteCollege P…$21,195Alpha Cindy Avitia High District$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Futures High District$15,013CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multime…$14,522Manzanita Public Charter District$14,029EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Futures High District $15,013; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kOpportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita…$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparato…$21,195Alpha Cindy Avitia High District$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Futures High District$15,013CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Pe…$14,522Manzanita Public Charter District$14,029EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Futures High District $15,013; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kOpportunities for Learning - Santa Clar…$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteCollege Prepa…$21,195Alpha Cindy Avitia High District$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Futures High District$15,013CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia…$14,522Manzanita Public Charter District$14,029EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,948,000 in revenue: 63.4% state, 19.3% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $136,000 of capital outlay was $9,828,000, or $21,553 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,939,000; Local $2,109,000; Federal $1,900,000; total $10,948,000.
  • State$6,939,000 63%
  • Local$2,109,000 19%
  • Federal$1,900,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

456 students in 2022-23, 518 students in 2023-24, 480 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 456, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 48002004006002022-234562023-245182024-25480
Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 456, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 48002004006002022-234562023-245182024-25480
Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 456, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 48002004006002022-234562023-245182024-25480
Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 456, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 48002004006002022-234562023-245182024-25480

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345629.115.7
2023-2451833.115.7
2024-2548031.915.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District scored proficient or above: 23-30% in reading and 14-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-30%45%179
Math14-20%34%178

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 66 students in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class66495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 480 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakland Military Institute College Preparatory Academy48015.175.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District

  1. California districts by spending per studentOakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District ranks 287 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,195).#287 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaOakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District is the number 1,062 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 456 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,062 of 1,991
  3. CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing DistrictThe next larger California district: 458 students in fall 2022, $14,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,522
  4. Alpha Cindy Avitia High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 455 students in fall 2022, $18,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,895
  5. Compare Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District with CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oakland Military Institute College Preparatory Academy, its largest high school480 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.480
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District

  1. How many schools and students are in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 480 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District spend per student?
    $21,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District's money come from?
    $10,948,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.4% state, 19.3% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District scored proficient or above: 23-30% in reading and 14-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District?
    90-94% of the 66 students in Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District's NCES district ID?
    0601971. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25