CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601580

CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District spent $14,522 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 424 students in 2024-25; 67.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District in enrollment (456 to 461 students) and CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District, FY23Yuba County Office of Education $60,867; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; KIPP Academy of Innovation District $18,985; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4 District $18,341; Futures High District $15,013; Elevate School $14,857; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Jacoby Creek School $12,418; Brittan Elementary $11,707; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80kYuba County Office of Education$60,867Oakland Military InstituteColl…$21,195KIPP Academy of Innovation Dis…$18,985Alliance College-Ready Middle …$18,341Futures High District$15,013Elevate School$14,857CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Mu…$14,522Jacoby Creek School$12,418Brittan Elementary$11,707EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District, FY23Yuba County Office of Education $60,867; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; KIPP Academy of Innovation District $18,985; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4 District $18,341; Futures High District $15,013; Elevate School $14,857; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Jacoby Creek School $12,418; Brittan Elementary $11,707; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80kYuba County Office of Education$60,867Oakland Military InstituteCollege P…$21,195KIPP Academy of Innovation District$18,985Alliance College-Ready Middle Acade…$18,341Futures High District$15,013Elevate School$14,857CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multime…$14,522Jacoby Creek School$12,418Brittan Elementary$11,707EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District, FY23Yuba County Office of Education $60,867; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; KIPP Academy of Innovation District $18,985; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4 District $18,341; Futures High District $15,013; Elevate School $14,857; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Jacoby Creek School $12,418; Brittan Elementary $11,707; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80kYuba County Office of Education$60,867Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparato…$21,195KIPP Academy of Innovation District$18,985Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4 Dis…$18,341Futures High District$15,013Elevate School$14,857CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Pe…$14,522Jacoby Creek School$12,418Brittan Elementary$11,707EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District, FY23Yuba County Office of Education $60,867; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; KIPP Academy of Innovation District $18,985; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4 District $18,341; Futures High District $15,013; Elevate School $14,857; CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District $14,522; Jacoby Creek School $12,418; Brittan Elementary $11,707; EPIC Academy District $11,140; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80kYuba County Office of Education$60,867Oakland Military InstituteCollege Prepa…$21,195KIPP Academy of Innovation District$18,985Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4…$18,341Futures High District$15,013Elevate School$14,857CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia…$14,522Jacoby Creek School$12,418Brittan Elementary$11,707EPIC Academy District$11,140State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,050,000 in revenue: 67.9% state, 23.5% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $1,002,000 of capital outlay was $8,539,000, or $18,644 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,821,000; Local $2,362,000; Federal $867,000; total $10,050,000.
  • State$6,821,000 68%
  • Local$2,362,000 24%
  • Federal$867,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

458 students in 2022-23, 443 students in 2023-24, 424 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234582023-244432024-25424
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234582023-244432024-25424
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234582023-244432024-25424
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 42402004006002022-234582023-244432024-25424

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345824.318.8
2023-2444326.516.7
2024-2542427.715.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,864,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,070 per student

CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District booked $1,864,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,645 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,676,00089.9%
Vocational$188,00010.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,507 in 2019-20, $3,402 in 2020-21, $3,972 in 2021-22, $4,070 in 2022-23.

CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,507, 2020-21: $3,402, 2021-22: $3,972, 2022-23: $4,07002k4k6k2019-20$3,5072020-21$3,4022021-22$3,9722022-23$4,070
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,507, 2020-21: $3,402, 2021-22: $3,972, 2022-23: $4,07002k4k6k2019-20$3,5072020-21$3,4022021-22$3,9722022-23$4,070
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,507, 2020-21: $3,402, 2021-22: $3,972, 2022-23: $4,07002k4k6k2019-20$3,5072020-21$3,4022021-22$3,9722022-23$4,070
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,507, 2020-21: $3,402, 2021-22: $3,972, 2022-23: $4,07002k4k6k2019-20$3,5072020-21$3,4022021-22$3,9722022-23$4,070

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 112 students in CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class112495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 424 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing42415.351.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District ranks 941 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,522).#941 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District is the number 1,060 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 458 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,060 of 1,991
  3. Futures High DistrictThe next larger California district: 459 students in fall 2022, $15,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,013
  4. Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD DistrictThe next smaller California district: 456 students in fall 2022, $21,195 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,195
  5. Compare CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District with Futures High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing, its largest high school424 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.424
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District spent $76,645 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$76,645
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District

  1. How many schools and students are in CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 424 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District spend per student?
    $14,522 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District's money come from?
    $10,050,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.9% state, 23.5% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,864,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,070 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,645 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District?
    95% or more of the 112 students in CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is CHAMPS - Charter HS of Arts-Multimedia & Performing District's NCES district ID?
    0601580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25