Northampton County Schools
Public school district · Northampton County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3703420
Northampton County Schools spent $20,303 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,251 students in 2024-25; 56.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,230 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northampton County Schools in enrollment (1,248 to 1,331 students) and Northampton County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$28,425,000 in revenue: 56.9% state, 18.2% local and 24.9% federal. Total spending including $1,579,000 of capital outlay was $28,349,000, or $21,959 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,186,000 57%
- Local$5,165,000 18%
- Federal$7,074,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,291 students in 2022-23, 1,300 students in 2023-24, 1,251 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,291 | 93.5 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,300 | 84.5 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,251 | 89.7 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,886,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,785 per student
Northampton County Schools booked $4,886,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 94 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,240 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,584,000 | 52.9% |
| Special education | $597,000 | 12.2% |
| Vocational | $325,000 | 6.7% |
| Other programs | $1,380,000 | 28.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,320 in 2018-19, $3,369 in 2019-20, $3,802 in 2020-21, $3,683 in 2021-22, $3,785 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Northampton County Schools scored proficient or above: 26-30% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26-30% | 48% | 560 |
| Math | 24-28% | 50% | 555 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 111 students in Northampton County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 111 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 567 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston STEM Leadership Academy | 284 | 11.8 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary | 283 | 12.9 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 259 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conway Middle | 259 | 13.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 425 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton County High School | 265 | 14.1 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Northampton Early College | 148 | 24.7 | 98.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Northampton Virtual Academy | 12 | not reported | 58.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Northampton County Schools
- Website: northampton.k12.nc.us
- Phone: (252) 534-1371
- Office: 701 N Church St, Jackson, NC 27845
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Northampton County Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentNorthampton County Schools ranks 1 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,303).#1 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaNorthampton County Schools is the number 130 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,291 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#130 of 332
- Corvian Community SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,294 students in fall 2022, $11,046 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,046
- KIPP Gaston College PreparatoryThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,286 students in fall 2022, $13,871 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,871
- Compare Northampton County Schools with Corvian Community SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northampton County High School, its largest high school265 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.265
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaNorthampton County Schools spent $52,240 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$52,240
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Northampton County Schools
How many schools and students are in Northampton County Schools?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 1,251 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Northampton County Schools spend per student?
$20,303 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,230 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Northampton County Schools' money come from?
$28,425,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.9% state, 18.2% local and 24.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Northampton County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 708 of the 2,142 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Northampton County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$4,886,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,785 per student. Divided by the 94 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,240 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Northampton County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Northampton County Schools scored proficient or above: 26-30% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Northampton County Schools?
80-84% of the 111 students in Northampton County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Northampton County Schools' NCES district ID?
3703420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25