North Harlem Colony Elementary

Public school district · Blaine County · Montana · NCES district ID 3019310

North Harlem Colony Elementary spent $14,200 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 3 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $58,333 per student, up 310.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Harlem Colony Elementary in enrollment (9 to 11 students) and North Harlem Colony Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to North Harlem Colony Elementary, FY23Saco High School $74,700; Denton High School $72,000; Basin Elementary $39,273; Luther Elementary $35,091; Pleasant Valley Elementary $17,200; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; Mountain View Elementary $15,909; North Harlem Colony Elementary $14,200; Ayers Elementary $13,000; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60k80kSaco High School$74,700Denton High School$72,000Basin Elementary$39,273Luther Elementary$35,091Pleasant Valley Elementary$17,200Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333Mountain View Elementary$15,909North Harlem Colony Elementary$14,200Ayers Elementary$13,000State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to North Harlem Colony Elementary, FY23Saco High School $74,700; Denton High School $72,000; Basin Elementary $39,273; Luther Elementary $35,091; Pleasant Valley Elementary $17,200; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; Mountain View Elementary $15,909; North Harlem Colony Elementary $14,200; Ayers Elementary $13,000; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60k80kSaco High School$74,700Denton High School$72,000Basin Elementary$39,273Luther Elementary$35,091Pleasant Valley Elementary$17,200Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333Mountain View Elementary$15,909North Harlem Colony Elementary$14,200Ayers Elementary$13,000State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to North Harlem Colony Elementary, FY23Saco High School $74,700; Denton High School $72,000; Basin Elementary $39,273; Luther Elementary $35,091; Pleasant Valley Elementary $17,200; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; Mountain View Elementary $15,909; North Harlem Colony Elementary $14,200; Ayers Elementary $13,000; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.040k80kSaco High School$74,700Denton High School$72,000Basin Elementary$39,273Luther Elementary$35,091Pleasant Valley Elementary$17,200Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333Mountain View Elementary$15,909North Harlem Colony Elementary$14,200Ayers Elementary$13,000State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to North Harlem Colony Elementary, FY23Saco High School $74,700; Denton High School $72,000; Basin Elementary $39,273; Luther Elementary $35,091; Pleasant Valley Elementary $17,200; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; Mountain View Elementary $15,909; North Harlem Colony Elementary $14,200; Ayers Elementary $13,000; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.040k80kSaco High School$74,700Denton High School$72,000Basin Elementary$39,273Luther Elementary$35,091Pleasant Valley Elementary$17,200Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333Mountain View Elementary$15,909North Harlem Colony Elementary$14,200Ayers Elementary$13,000State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$148,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 7.4% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $11,000 of capital outlay was $153,000, or $15,300 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Harlem Colony Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $106,000; Local $11,000; Federal $31,000; total $148,000.
  • State$106,000 72%
  • Local$11,000 7%
  • Federal$31,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Harlem Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 302.557.5102022-23102023-2432024-253
North Harlem Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 302.557.5102022-23102023-2432024-253
North Harlem Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 302.557.5102022-23102023-2432024-253
North Harlem Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 302.557.5102022-23102023-2432024-253

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23102.05.0
2023-2431.03.0
2024-2531.03.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 3 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Harlem Elementary33.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Harlem Colony Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Harlem Colony Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentNorth Harlem Colony Elementary ranks 244 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,200).#244 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaNorth Harlem Colony Elementary is the number 358 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 10 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#358 of 398
  3. Mountain View ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 11 students in fall 2022, $15,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,909
  4. Benton Lake ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 9 students in fall 2022, $16,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,333
  5. Compare North Harlem Colony Elementary with Mountain View ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Harlem Colony Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in North Harlem Colony Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 3 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Harlem Colony Elementary spend per student?
    $14,200 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $58,333 per student, up 310.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Harlem Colony Elementary's money come from?
    $148,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 7.4% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is North Harlem Colony Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3019310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25