Norfolk School District
Public school district · Northwest Hills Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0902940
Norfolk School District spent $43,879 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,254). Its one school enrolled 61 students in 2024-25; 12.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $54,125 per student, up 23.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Norfolk in enrollment (53 to 116 students) and Norfolk itself.
Where the money came from
$2,915,000 in revenue: 12.9% state, 87.1% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $14,000 of capital outlay was $2,912,000, or $44,121 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$377,000 13%
- Local$2,538,000 87%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 77 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
66 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 61 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | 7.8 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 56 | 7.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 61 | 5.0 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$699,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,591 per student
Norfolk School District booked $699,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,459 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $431,000 | 61.7% |
| Special education | $133,000 | 19.0% |
| Other programs | $135,000 | 19.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,211 in 2018-19, $8,904 in 2019-20, $9,688 in 2020-21, $10,486 in 2021-22, $10,591 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Norfolk School District scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-49% | 50.5% | 44 |
| Math | 30-39% | 39.8% | 41 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 61 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botelle Elementary School | 61 | 12.2 | 23.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Norfolk School District
- Website: botelleschool.org
- Phone: (860) 542-5553
- Office: 128 Greenwoods Rd East, Norfolk, CT 06058
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Norfolk School District
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentNorfolk School District ranks 2 of 77 Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($43,879).#2 of 77
- Every school district in ConnecticutNorfolk School District is the number 199 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 66 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#199 of 201
- Hampton School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 67 students in fall 2022, $36,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,955
- Union School DistrictThe next smaller Connecticut district: 53 students in fall 2022, $32,340 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,340
- Compare Norfolk School District with Hampton School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutNorfolk School District spent $94,459 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$94,459
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Norfolk School District
How many schools and students are in Norfolk School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 61 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Norfolk School District spend per student?
$43,879 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,254 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $54,125 per student, up 23.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Norfolk School District's money come from?
$2,915,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.9% state, 87.1% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).How much does Norfolk School District spend on teacher salaries?
$699,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,591 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,459 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Norfolk School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Norfolk School District scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Norfolk School District's NCES district ID?
0902940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25