New Salem-Almont 49

Public school district · Morton County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800392

New Salem-Almont 49 spent $16,186 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 377 students in 2024-25; 43.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,317 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Salem-Almont 49 in enrollment (334 to 394 students) and New Salem-Almont 49 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to New Salem-Almont 49, FY23Divide County $18,812; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; New Salem-Almont 49 $16,186; Garrison 51 $15,606; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Larimore $13,874; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k14k16k18k20kDivide County$18,812Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Harvey Public School District …$16,256New Salem-Almont 49$16,186Garrison 51$15,606Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Larimore$13,874Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to New Salem-Almont 49, FY23Divide County $18,812; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; New Salem-Almont 49 $16,186; Garrison 51 $15,606; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Larimore $13,874; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k14k16k18k20kDivide County$18,812Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Harvey Public School District #38$16,256New Salem-Almont 49$16,186Garrison 51$15,606Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Larimore$13,874Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to New Salem-Almont 49, FY23Divide County $18,812; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; New Salem-Almont 49 $16,186; Garrison 51 $15,606; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Larimore $13,874; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k16k20kDivide County$18,812Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Harvey Public School District #38$16,256New Salem-Almont 49$16,186Garrison 51$15,606Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Larimore$13,874Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to New Salem-Almont 49, FY23Divide County $18,812; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; New Salem-Almont 49 $16,186; Garrison 51 $15,606; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Larimore $13,874; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k16k20kDivide County$18,812Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Harvey Public School District #38$16,256New Salem-Almont 49$16,186Garrison 51$15,606Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Larimore$13,874Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$7,045,000 in revenue: 43.2% state, 46.0% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $1,393,000 of capital outlay was $7,309,000, or $20,025 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Salem-Almont 49 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,042,000; Local $3,241,000; Federal $762,000; total $7,045,000.
  • State$3,042,000 43%
  • Local$3,241,000 46%
  • Federal$762,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

365 students in 2022-23, 379 students in 2023-24, 377 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Salem-Almont 49 enrollment by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 379, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233652023-243792024-25377
New Salem-Almont 49 enrollment by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 379, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233652023-243792024-25377
New Salem-Almont 49 enrollment by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 379, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233652023-243792024-25377
New Salem-Almont 49 enrollment by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 379, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233652023-243792024-25377

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336533.910.8
2023-2437931.911.9
2024-2537730.512.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,246,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,153 per student

New Salem-Almont 49 booked $2,246,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,293 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,453,00064.7%
Special education$206,0009.2%
Vocational$213,0009.5%
Other programs$374,00016.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,868 in 2018-19, $6,286 in 2019-20, $6,512 in 2020-21, $5,919 in 2021-22, $6,153 in 2022-23.

New Salem-Almont 49 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,868, 2019-20: $6,286, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $5,919, 2022-23: $6,15302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8682019-20$6,2862020-21$6,5122021-22$5,9192022-23$6,153
New Salem-Almont 49 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,868, 2019-20: $6,286, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $5,919, 2022-23: $6,15302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8682019-20$6,2862020-21$6,5122021-22$5,9192022-23$6,153
New Salem-Almont 49 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,868, 2019-20: $6,286, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $5,919, 2022-23: $6,15302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8682019-20$6,2862020-21$6,5122021-22$5,9192022-23$6,153
New Salem-Almont 49 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,868, 2019-20: $6,286, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $5,919, 2022-23: $6,15302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8682019-20$6,2862020-21$6,5122021-22$5,9192022-23$6,153

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New Salem-Almont 49 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%43.8%168
Math30-34%38.6%167

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in New Salem-Almont 49's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.2%
Students in the class238,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 212 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie View Elementary School21212.517.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Salem-Almont High School16512.215.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Salem-Almont 49

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Salem-Almont 49

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentNew Salem-Almont 49 ranks 98 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,186).#98 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaNew Salem-Almont 49 is the number 52 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 365 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 170
  3. Divide County School DistrictThe next larger North Dakota district: 383 students in fall 2022, $18,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,812
  4. Tgu 60The next smaller North Dakota district: 340 students in fall 2022, $17,982 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,982
  5. Compare New Salem-Almont 49 with Divide County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New Salem-Almont High School, its largest high school165 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.165
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaNew Salem-Almont 49 spent $66,293 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$66,293
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Salem-Almont 49

  1. How many schools and students are in New Salem-Almont 49?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 377 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Salem-Almont 49 spend per student?
    $16,186 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,317 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New Salem-Almont 49's money come from?
    $7,045,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.2% state, 46.0% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New Salem-Almont 49 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 361 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does New Salem-Almont 49 spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,246,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,153 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,293 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in New Salem-Almont 49 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New Salem-Almont 49 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in New Salem-Almont 49?
    80% or more of the 23 students in New Salem-Almont 49's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is New Salem-Almont 49's NCES district ID?
    3800392. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25