Neoga Community Unit School District #3
Listed by NCES as Neoga CUSD 3 (district ID 1727840)
Public school district · Cumberland County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1727840
Neoga Community Unit School District #3 spent $13,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 521 students in 2024-25; 42.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,640 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Neoga Community Unit School District #3 in enrollment (493 to 508 students) and Neoga Community Unit School District #3 itself.
Where the money came from
$10,243,000 in revenue: 42.8% state, 43.7% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $1,352,000 of capital outlay was $8,691,000, or $17,347 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,382,000 43%
- Local$4,472,000 44%
- Federal$1,389,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
501 students in 2022-23, 492 students in 2023-24, 521 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 501 | 41.0 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 492 | 41.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 521 | 41.1 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Neoga Community Unit School District #3 scored proficient or above: 11% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11% | 29.9% | 246 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in Neoga Community Unit School District #3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 241 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoga Elementary School | 241 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 280 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoga Jr/Sr High School | 280 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Neoga Community Unit School District #3
- Website: neoga.k12.il.us
- Phone: (217) 775-6049
- Office: 790 E 7Th St, Neoga, IL 62447
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Neoga Community Unit School District #3
- Illinois districts by spending per studentNeoga Community Unit School District #3 ranks 374 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,900).#374 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisNeoga Community Unit School District #3 is the number 585 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 501 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#585 of 865
- Durand CUSD 322The next larger Illinois district: 508 students in fall 2022, $24,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,274
- Anna-Jonesboro Community High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 497 students in fall 2022, $16,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,437
- Compare Neoga Community Unit School District #3 with Durand CUSD 322Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Neoga Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school280 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.280
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Neoga Community Unit School District #3
How many schools and students are in Neoga Community Unit School District #3?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 521 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Neoga Community Unit School District #3 spend per student?
$13,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,640 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Neoga Community Unit School District #3's money come from?
$10,243,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.8% state, 43.7% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Neoga Community Unit School District #3 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 682 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Neoga Community Unit School District #3 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Neoga Community Unit School District #3 scored proficient or above: 11% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Neoga Community Unit School District #3?
90% or more of the 40 students in Neoga Community Unit School District #3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Neoga Community Unit School District #3's NCES district ID?
1727840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25