An equity score of 80/100 ranks Monticello School District #31 of 403 districts in Wisconsin (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $18,453 per pupil, Monticello School District ranks #52 of 423 Wisconsin districts by per-pupil spending (Wisconsin districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
300
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$18,453
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Monticello School District operates 3 public schools serving 300 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Wisconsin. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Green County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $18,453 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 423 Wisconsin districts by per-pupil spending. See how Wisconsin compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 43.7% local, 45.3% state, and 11.0% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 80/100, ranked #31 of 403 in Wisconsin against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 3 schools offering Advanced Placement (4 AP courses district-wide), a 291.9:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 26.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 92.0% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Monticello Elementary, with a diversity index of 21.0/100.
Its largest campus is Monticello Elementary, enrolling 131 students (45% of the district's total enrollment).
Monticello Elementary accounts for 43.7% of all Monticello School District student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Monticello School District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Monticello School District school enrollment varies 2.3× across entities
Monticello School District school enrollment ranges from 58 students (lowest) to 131 students (highest), a spread of 73 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Monticello School District student-counselor ratio is 292:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Monticello School District is typically wider than the Monticello School District-aggregate figure suggests.
Monticello School District chronic absenteeism rate is 26.1% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Monticello School District is typically wider than the Monticello School District-aggregate figure suggests.
How many schools are in Monticello School District?
Monticello School District has 3 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle. Total enrollment is 300 students.
How much does Monticello School District spend per student?
Monticello School District spends $18,453 per student. The district has an equity score of 80/100, ranking #31 in Wisconsin.
What is the demographic composition of Monticello School District?
Monticello School District students are 92.0% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% African American, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Monticello School District?
Monticello School District has an equity score of 80/100, ranking #31 out of 403 districts in Wisconsin.