Minnewaukan 5
Public school district · Benson County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3812990
Minnewaukan 5 spent $19,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 253 students in 2024-25; 45.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,617 per student, up 79.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minnewaukan 5 in enrollment (286 to 309 students) and Minnewaukan 5 itself.
Where the money came from
$6,890,000 in revenue: 45.3% state, 12.8% local and 41.9% federal. Total spending including $281,000 of capital outlay was $6,217,000, or $20,933 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,121,000 45%
- Local$880,000 13%
- Federal$2,889,000 42%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
297 students in 2022-23, 274 students in 2023-24, 253 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 297 | 22.8 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 274 | 21.7 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 253 | 22.7 | 11.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,027,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,825 per student
Minnewaukan 5 booked $2,027,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,865 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,551,000 | 76.5% |
| Other programs | $476,000 | 23.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,951 in 2018-19, $6,678 in 2019-20, $7,176 in 2020-21, $6,386 in 2021-22, $6,825 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnewaukan 5 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 43.8% | 146 |
| Math | 10-14% | 38.6% | 146 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 21 students in Minnewaukan 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 182 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnewaukan Elementary School | 182 | 10.9 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 71 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnewaukan High School | 71 | 11.8 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Minnewaukan 5
- Website: minnewaukan.k12.nd.us
- Phone: (701) 473-5306
- Office: 4675 Hwy 281 N, Minnewaukan, ND 58351
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Minnewaukan 5
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentMinnewaukan 5 ranks 46 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,886).#46 of 151
- Every school district in North DakotaMinnewaukan 5 is the number 67 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#67 of 170
- North Star SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 299 students in fall 2022, $13,532 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,532
- Dakota Prairie School DistrictThe next smaller North Dakota district: 295 students in fall 2022, $19,451 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,451
- Compare Minnewaukan 5 with North Star SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Minnewaukan High School, its largest high school71 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.71
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaMinnewaukan 5 spent $88,865 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$88,865
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Minnewaukan 5
How many schools and students are in Minnewaukan 5?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Minnewaukan 5 spend per student?
$19,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,617 per student, up 79.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Minnewaukan 5's money come from?
$6,890,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.3% state, 12.8% local and 41.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Minnewaukan 5 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,027,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,825 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,865 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Minnewaukan 5 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnewaukan 5 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Minnewaukan 5?
60-79% of the 21 students in Minnewaukan 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Minnewaukan 5's NCES district ID?
3812990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25