Medicine Valley Public Schools

Public school district · Frontier County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3173600

Medicine Valley Public Schools spent $21,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 154 students in 2024-25; 30.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,243 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Medicine Valley Public Schools in enrollment (200 to 219 students) and Medicine Valley Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Medicine Valley Public Schools, FY23Niobrara Public Schools $26,061; Harvard Public Schools $23,570; Medicine Valley Public Schools $21,474; South Platte Public Schools $20,702; Paxton Consolidated Schools $19,821; Hay Springs Public Schools $19,020; Wausa Public Schools $18,944; Ansley Public Schools $18,375; Stuart Public Schools $17,965; Newman Grove Public Schools $17,142; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kNiobrara Public Schools$26,061Harvard Public Schools$23,570Medicine Valley Public Schools$21,474South Platte Public Schools$20,702Paxton Consolidated Schools$19,821Hay Springs Public Schools$19,020Wausa Public Schools$18,944Ansley Public Schools$18,375Stuart Public Schools$17,965Newman Grove Public Schools$17,142State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Medicine Valley Public Schools, FY23Niobrara Public Schools $26,061; Harvard Public Schools $23,570; Medicine Valley Public Schools $21,474; South Platte Public Schools $20,702; Paxton Consolidated Schools $19,821; Hay Springs Public Schools $19,020; Wausa Public Schools $18,944; Ansley Public Schools $18,375; Stuart Public Schools $17,965; Newman Grove Public Schools $17,142; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kNiobrara Public Schools$26,061Harvard Public Schools$23,570Medicine Valley Public Schools$21,474South Platte Public Schools$20,702Paxton Consolidated Schools$19,821Hay Springs Public Schools$19,020Wausa Public Schools$18,944Ansley Public Schools$18,375Stuart Public Schools$17,965Newman Grove Public Schools$17,142State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Medicine Valley Public Schools, FY23Niobrara Public Schools $26,061; Harvard Public Schools $23,570; Medicine Valley Public Schools $21,474; South Platte Public Schools $20,702; Paxton Consolidated Schools $19,821; Hay Springs Public Schools $19,020; Wausa Public Schools $18,944; Ansley Public Schools $18,375; Stuart Public Schools $17,965; Newman Grove Public Schools $17,142; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kNiobrara Public Schools$26,061Harvard Public Schools$23,570Medicine Valley Public Schools$21,474South Platte Public Schools$20,702Paxton Consolidated Schools$19,821Hay Springs Public Schools$19,020Wausa Public Schools$18,944Ansley Public Schools$18,375Stuart Public Schools$17,965Newman Grove Public Schools$17,142State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Medicine Valley Public Schools, FY23Niobrara Public Schools $26,061; Harvard Public Schools $23,570; Medicine Valley Public Schools $21,474; South Platte Public Schools $20,702; Paxton Consolidated Schools $19,821; Hay Springs Public Schools $19,020; Wausa Public Schools $18,944; Ansley Public Schools $18,375; Stuart Public Schools $17,965; Newman Grove Public Schools $17,142; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kNiobrara Public Schools$26,061Harvard Public Schools$23,570Medicine Valley Public Schools$21,474South Platte Public Schools$20,702Paxton Consolidated Schools$19,821Hay Springs Public Schools$19,020Wausa Public Schools$18,944Ansley Public Schools$18,375Stuart Public Schools$17,965Newman Grove Public Schools$17,142State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$4,582,000 in revenue: 30.1% state, 64.4% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $86,000 of capital outlay was $4,744,000, or $22,699 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Medicine Valley Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,380,000; Local $2,949,000; Federal $253,000; total $4,582,000.
  • State$1,380,000 30%
  • Local$2,949,000 64%
  • Federal$253,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

209 students in 2022-23, 206 students in 2023-24, 154 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Medicine Valley Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 209, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 15401002003002022-232092023-242062024-25154
Medicine Valley Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 209, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 15401002003002022-232092023-242062024-25154
Medicine Valley Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 209, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 15401002003002022-232092023-242062024-25154
Medicine Valley Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 209, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 15401002003002022-232092023-242062024-25154

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320920.210.3
2023-2420620.210.2
2024-2515416.09.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,322,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,325 per student

Medicine Valley Public Schools booked $1,322,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,446 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,071,00081.0%
Special education$117,0008.9%
Other programs$134,00010.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,731 in 2018-19, $5,729 in 2019-20, $5,696 in 2020-21, $6,452 in 2021-22, $6,325 in 2022-23.

Medicine Valley Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,731, 2019-20: $5,729, 2020-21: $5,696, 2021-22: $6,452, 2022-23: $6,32502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7312019-20$5,7292020-21$5,6962021-22$6,4522022-23$6,325
Medicine Valley Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,731, 2019-20: $5,729, 2020-21: $5,696, 2021-22: $6,452, 2022-23: $6,32502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7312019-20$5,7292020-21$5,6962021-22$6,4522022-23$6,325
Medicine Valley Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,731, 2019-20: $5,729, 2020-21: $5,696, 2021-22: $6,452, 2022-23: $6,32502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7312019-20$5,7292020-21$5,6962021-22$6,4522022-23$6,325
Medicine Valley Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,731, 2019-20: $5,729, 2020-21: $5,696, 2021-22: $6,452, 2022-23: $6,32502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7312019-20$5,7292020-21$5,6962021-22$6,4522022-23$6,325

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Medicine Valley Public Schools scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%47.1%99
Math55-59%46%99

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in Medicine Valley Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class1624,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 97 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Medicine Valley Elementary9712.040.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 57 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Medicine Valley Jr-Sr High School577.222.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Medicine Valley Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Medicine Valley Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentMedicine Valley Public Schools ranks 52 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,474).#52 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaMedicine Valley Public Schools is the number 195 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 209 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#195 of 251
  3. Niobrara Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 214 students in fall 2022, $26,061 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,061
  4. Harvard Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 207 students in fall 2022, $23,570 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,570
  5. Compare Medicine Valley Public Schools with Niobrara Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Medicine Valley Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school57 students in 2024-25, 7.2 per teacher.57
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaMedicine Valley Public Schools spent $65,446 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$65,446
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Medicine Valley Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Medicine Valley Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 154 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Medicine Valley Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,243 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Medicine Valley Public Schools' money come from?
    $4,582,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.1% state, 64.4% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Medicine Valley Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 183 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Medicine Valley Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,322,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,325 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,446 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Medicine Valley Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Medicine Valley Public Schools scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Medicine Valley Public Schools?
    80% or more of the 16 students in Medicine Valley Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Medicine Valley Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3173600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25