Los Angeles Leadership Academy District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601494

Los Angeles Leadership Academy District spent $26,010 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 322 students in 2024-25; 68.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Los Angeles Leadership Academy District in enrollment (384 to 389 students) and Los Angeles Leadership Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Angeles Leadership Academy District, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Arts In Action Community Charter District $21,283; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Equitas Academy $19,242; Public Safety Academy District $16,860; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMission Academy District$40,688Los Angeles Leadership Academy…$26,010Arts In Action Community Chart…$21,283Alliance Virgil Roberts Leader…$20,181Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Equitas Academy$19,242Public Safety Academy District$16,860Summit Preparatory Charter Hig…$15,175High Tech High Media Arts Dist…$14,560Stockton Collegiate Internatio…$11,409State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Angeles Leadership Academy District, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Arts In Action Community Charter District $21,283; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Equitas Academy $19,242; Public Safety Academy District $16,860; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMission Academy District$40,688Los Angeles Leadership Academy Dist…$26,010Arts In Action Community Charter Di…$21,283Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership …$20,181Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Equitas Academy$19,242Public Safety Academy District$16,860Summit Preparatory Charter High Dis…$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Stockton Collegiate International E…$11,409State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Angeles Leadership Academy District, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Arts In Action Community Charter District $21,283; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Equitas Academy $19,242; Public Safety Academy District $16,860; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMission Academy District$40,688Los Angeles Leadership Academy District$26,010Arts In Action Community Charter District$21,283Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy…$20,181Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Equitas Academy$19,242Public Safety Academy District$16,860Summit Preparatory Charter High District$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Stockton Collegiate International Elementar…$11,409State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Angeles Leadership Academy District, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Arts In Action Community Charter District $21,283; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Equitas Academy $19,242; Public Safety Academy District $16,860; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMission Academy District$40,688Los Angeles Leadership Academy District$26,010Arts In Action Community Charter Distri…$21,283Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Acad…$20,181Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Equitas Academy$19,242Public Safety Academy District$16,860Summit Preparatory Charter High District$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Stockton Collegiate International Eleme…$11,409State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,333,000 in revenue: 68.4% state, 17.0% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending was $10,066,000, or $26,010 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Los Angeles Leadership Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,065,000; Local $1,758,000; Federal $1,510,000; total $10,333,000.
  • State$7,065,000 68%
  • Local$1,758,000 17%
  • Federal$1,510,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

387 students in 2022-23, 349 students in 2023-24, 322 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Los Angeles Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233872023-243492024-25322
Los Angeles Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233872023-243492024-25322
Los Angeles Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233872023-243492024-25322
Los Angeles Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233872023-243492024-25322

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338722.017.6
2023-2434916.021.8
2024-2532220.815.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,656,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,279 per student

Los Angeles Leadership Academy District booked $1,656,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,376 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,891 in 2019-20, $4,221 in 2020-21, $4,785 in 2021-22, $4,279 in 2022-23.

Los Angeles Leadership Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,891, 2020-21: $4,221, 2021-22: $4,785, 2022-23: $4,27902k4k6k2019-20$3,8912020-21$4,2212021-22$4,7852022-23$4,279
Los Angeles Leadership Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,891, 2020-21: $4,221, 2021-22: $4,785, 2022-23: $4,27902k4k6k2019-20$3,8912020-21$4,2212021-22$4,7852022-23$4,279
Los Angeles Leadership Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,891, 2020-21: $4,221, 2021-22: $4,785, 2022-23: $4,27902k4k6k2019-20$3,8912020-21$4,2212021-22$4,7852022-23$4,279
Los Angeles Leadership Academy District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,891, 2020-21: $4,221, 2021-22: $4,785, 2022-23: $4,27902k4k6k2019-20$3,8912020-21$4,2212021-22$4,7852022-23$4,279

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 7-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%45%207
Math7-11%34%207

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 56 students in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%86.2%
Students in the class56495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Los Angeles Leadership Academy32215.584.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Los Angeles Leadership Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Los Angeles Leadership Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLos Angeles Leadership Academy District ranks 134 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,010).#134 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLos Angeles Leadership Academy District is the number 1,203 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 387 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,203 of 1,991
  3. Equitas AcademyThe next larger California district: 388 students in fall 2022, $19,242 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,242
  4. Stockton Collegiate International Elementary DistrictThe next smaller California district: 386 students in fall 2022, $11,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,409
  5. Compare Los Angeles Leadership Academy District with Equitas AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Los Angeles Leadership Academy, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.322
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLos Angeles Leadership Academy District spent $75,376 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$75,376
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Los Angeles Leadership Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 322 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Los Angeles Leadership Academy District spend per student?
    $26,010 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Los Angeles Leadership Academy District's money come from?
    $10,333,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.4% state, 17.0% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Los Angeles Leadership Academy District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,656,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,279 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,376 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 7-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District?
    80-89% of the 56 students in Los Angeles Leadership Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Los Angeles Leadership Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601494. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25