Longmeadow
Public school district · Hampden County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2506990
Longmeadow spent $18,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,764 students in 2024-25; 23.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,360 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Longmeadow in enrollment (2,783 to 2,889 students) and Longmeadow itself.
Where the money came from
$58,006,000 in revenue: 23.0% state, 71.0% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $522,000 of capital outlay was $58,299,000, or $20,740 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,357,000 23%
- Local$41,165,000 71%
- Federal$3,484,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,778 students in 2022-23, 2,773 students in 2023-24, 2,764 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,778 | 246.6 | 11.3 |
| 2023-24 | 2,773 | 244.4 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 2,764 | 240.7 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$19,555,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,957 per student
Longmeadow booked $19,555,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 247 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,286 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,175,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $3,380,000 | 17.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,436 in 2018-19, $6,644 in 2019-20, $7,049 in 2020-21, $6,904 in 2021-22, $6,957 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Longmeadow scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 60% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 43.7% | 1,506 |
| Math | 60% | 40.7% | 1,497 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 219 students in Longmeadow's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 219 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,203 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Swamp Road | 429 | 11.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Center | 412 | 11.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Blueberry Hill | 362 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 664 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Middle | 337 | 11.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Glenbrook Middle | 327 | 12.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 897 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longmeadow High | 897 | 11.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Longmeadow
- Website: longmeadow.k12.ma.us
- Phone: (413) 565-4200
- Office: 535 Bliss Road, Longmeadow, MA 01106
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Longmeadow
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentLongmeadow ranks 197 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,739).#197 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsLongmeadow is the number 97 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 2,811 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 397
- Duxbury Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 2,834 students in fall 2022, $20,599 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,599
- Holliston Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 2,810 students in fall 2022, $17,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,491
- Compare Longmeadow with Duxbury Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Longmeadow High, its largest high school897 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.897
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsLongmeadow spent $79,286 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$79,286
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Longmeadow
How many schools and students are in Longmeadow?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,764 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Longmeadow spend per student?
$18,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,360 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Longmeadow's money come from?
$58,006,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.0% state, 71.0% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Longmeadow live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 111 of the 2,944 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Longmeadow spend on teacher salaries?
$19,555,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,957 per student. Divided by the 247 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,286 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Longmeadow do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Longmeadow scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 60% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Longmeadow?
96% of the 219 students in Longmeadow's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Longmeadow's NCES district ID?
2506990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25