Lodge Grass Elementary

Public school district · Big Horn County · Montana · NCES district ID 3017010

Lodge Grass Elementary spent $18,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 230 students in 2024-25; 30.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,783 per student, down 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lodge Grass Elementary in enrollment (270 to 284 students) and Lodge Grass Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lodge Grass Elementary, FY23Arlee Elementary $20,185; Lodge Grass Elementary $18,982; Poplar High School $18,170; Troy Elementary $17,314; Anaconda High School $15,594; Jefferson High School $15,208; Joliet Public School $10,874; Belt Elementary $10,635; Three Forks High School $10,396; Helena Flats $9,157; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kArlee Elementary$20,185Lodge Grass Elementary$18,982Poplar High School$18,170Troy Elementary$17,314Anaconda High School$15,594Jefferson High School$15,208Joliet Public School$10,874Belt Elementary$10,635Three Forks High School$10,396Helena Flats$9,157State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lodge Grass Elementary, FY23Arlee Elementary $20,185; Lodge Grass Elementary $18,982; Poplar High School $18,170; Troy Elementary $17,314; Anaconda High School $15,594; Jefferson High School $15,208; Joliet Public School $10,874; Belt Elementary $10,635; Three Forks High School $10,396; Helena Flats $9,157; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kArlee Elementary$20,185Lodge Grass Elementary$18,982Poplar High School$18,170Troy Elementary$17,314Anaconda High School$15,594Jefferson High School$15,208Joliet Public School$10,874Belt Elementary$10,635Three Forks High School$10,396Helena Flats$9,157State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lodge Grass Elementary, FY23Arlee Elementary $20,185; Lodge Grass Elementary $18,982; Poplar High School $18,170; Troy Elementary $17,314; Anaconda High School $15,594; Jefferson High School $15,208; Joliet Public School $10,874; Belt Elementary $10,635; Three Forks High School $10,396; Helena Flats $9,157; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kArlee Elementary$20,185Lodge Grass Elementary$18,982Poplar High School$18,170Troy Elementary$17,314Anaconda High School$15,594Jefferson High School$15,208Joliet Public School$10,874Belt Elementary$10,635Three Forks High School$10,396Helena Flats$9,157State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lodge Grass Elementary, FY23Arlee Elementary $20,185; Lodge Grass Elementary $18,982; Poplar High School $18,170; Troy Elementary $17,314; Anaconda High School $15,594; Jefferson High School $15,208; Joliet Public School $10,874; Belt Elementary $10,635; Three Forks High School $10,396; Helena Flats $9,157; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kArlee Elementary$20,185Lodge Grass Elementary$18,982Poplar High School$18,170Troy Elementary$17,314Anaconda High School$15,594Jefferson High School$15,208Joliet Public School$10,874Belt Elementary$10,635Three Forks High School$10,396Helena Flats$9,157State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$5,615,000 in revenue: 30.0% state, 6.3% local and 63.8% federal. Total spending including $622,000 of capital outlay was $5,823,000, or $21,252 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lodge Grass Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,683,000; Local $352,000; Federal $3,580,000; total $5,615,000.
  • State$1,683,000 30%
  • Local$352,000 6%
  • Federal$3,580,000 64%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

274 students in 2022-23, 258 students in 2023-24, 230 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lodge Grass Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232742023-242582024-25230
Lodge Grass Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232742023-242582024-25230
Lodge Grass Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232742023-242582024-25230
Lodge Grass Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232742023-242582024-25230

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327421.812.6
2023-2425821.512.0
2024-2523022.310.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,329,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,850 per student

Lodge Grass Elementary booked $1,329,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,019 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,237,00093.1%
Special education$92,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,506 in 2018-19, $4,732 in 2019-20, $4,459 in 2020-21, $4,967 in 2021-22, $4,850 in 2022-23.

Lodge Grass Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,506, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,459, 2021-22: $4,967, 2022-23: $4,85002k4k6k2018-19$4,5062019-20$4,7322020-21$4,4592021-22$4,9672022-23$4,850
Lodge Grass Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,506, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,459, 2021-22: $4,967, 2022-23: $4,85002k4k6k2018-19$4,5062019-20$4,7322020-21$4,4592021-22$4,9672022-23$4,850
Lodge Grass Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,506, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,459, 2021-22: $4,967, 2022-23: $4,85002k4k6k2018-19$4,5062019-20$4,7322020-21$4,4592021-22$4,9672022-23$4,850
Lodge Grass Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,506, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,459, 2021-22: $4,967, 2022-23: $4,85002k4k6k2018-19$4,5062019-20$4,7322020-21$4,4592021-22$4,9672022-23$4,850

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lodge Grass Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts5% or less45.7%156
Math5% or less35.2%155

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 175 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lodge Grass School17510.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 55 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lodge Grass 7-85510.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lodge Grass Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lodge Grass Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentLodge Grass Elementary ranks 151 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,982).#151 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaLodge Grass Elementary is the number 113 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 274 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#113 of 398
  3. Poplar High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 276 students in fall 2022, $18,170 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,170
  4. Belt ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 271 students in fall 2022, $10,635 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,635
  5. Compare Lodge Grass Elementary with Poplar High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaLodge Grass Elementary spent $61,019 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$61,019
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lodge Grass Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Lodge Grass Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 230 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lodge Grass Elementary spend per student?
    $18,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,783 per student, down 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lodge Grass Elementary's money come from?
    $5,615,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.0% state, 6.3% local and 63.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lodge Grass Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 113 of the 346 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lodge Grass Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,329,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,850 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,019 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lodge Grass Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lodge Grass Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lodge Grass Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3017010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25