Lisbon CCSD 90

Public school district · Kendall County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1723160

Lisbon CCSD 90 spent $12,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 121 students in 2024-25; 28.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,258 per student, down 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lisbon CCSD 90 in enrollment (105 to 129 students) and Lisbon CCSD 90 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lisbon CCSD 90, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Akin CCSD 91 $17,396; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; Cypress SD 64 $14,362; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Akin CCSD 91$17,396Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667Cypress SD 64$14,362Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lisbon CCSD 90, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Akin CCSD 91 $17,396; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; Cypress SD 64 $14,362; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Akin CCSD 91$17,396Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667Cypress SD 64$14,362Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lisbon CCSD 90, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Akin CCSD 91 $17,396; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; Cypress SD 64 $14,362; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Akin CCSD 91$17,396Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667Cypress SD 64$14,362Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lisbon CCSD 90, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Akin CCSD 91 $17,396; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; Cypress SD 64 $14,362; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Akin CCSD 91$17,396Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667Cypress SD 64$14,362Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$2,045,000 in revenue: 28.2% state, 68.9% local and 2.9% federal. Total spending including $44,000 of capital outlay was $1,659,000, or $14,179 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lisbon CCSD 90 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $577,000; Local $1,408,000; Federal $60,000; total $2,045,000.
  • State$577,000 28%
  • Local$1,408,000 69%
  • Federal$60,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

117 students in 2022-23, 128 students in 2023-24, 121 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lisbon CCSD 90 enrollment by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 128, 2024-25: 1210501001502022-231172023-241282024-25121
Lisbon CCSD 90 enrollment by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 128, 2024-25: 1210501001502022-231172023-241282024-25121
Lisbon CCSD 90 enrollment by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 128, 2024-25: 1210501001502022-231172023-241282024-25121
Lisbon CCSD 90 enrollment by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 128, 2024-25: 1210501001502022-231172023-241282024-25121

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311711.410.3
2023-2412811.211.4
2024-2512111.710.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lisbon CCSD 90 scored proficient or above: 80-84% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts80-84%29.9%64

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 121 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lisbon Grade School12110.4not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lisbon CCSD 90

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lisbon CCSD 90

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentLisbon CCSD 90 ranks 424 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,949).#424 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisLisbon CCSD 90 is the number 823 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 117 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#823 of 865
  3. Ashley CCSD 15The next larger Illinois district: 120 students in fall 2022, $15,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,983
  4. Union SD 81The next smaller Illinois district: 115 students in fall 2022, $40,757 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$40,757
  5. Compare Lisbon CCSD 90 with Ashley CCSD 15Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lisbon CCSD 90

  1. How many schools and students are in Lisbon CCSD 90?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 121 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lisbon CCSD 90 spend per student?
    $12,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,258 per student, down 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lisbon CCSD 90's money come from?
    $2,045,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.2% state, 68.9% local and 2.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lisbon CCSD 90 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8 of the 116 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Lisbon CCSD 90 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lisbon CCSD 90 scored proficient or above: 80-84% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Lisbon CCSD 90's NCES district ID?
    1723160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25