Lewiston Elementary
Public school district · Trinity County · California · NCES district ID 0621480
Lewiston Elementary spent $18,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 68 students in 2024-25; 51.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,000 per student, up 25.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lewiston Elementary in enrollment (72 to 77 students) and Lewiston Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$1,862,000 in revenue: 51.0% state, 32.6% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $165,000 of capital outlay was $1,586,000, or $21,147 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$950,000 51%
- Local$607,000 33%
- Federal$305,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
75 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 68 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 75 | 4.2 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 66 | 4.0 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 68 | 3.0 | 22.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$310,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,133 per student
Lewiston Elementary booked $310,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,113 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $270,000 | 87.1% |
| Special education | $40,000 | 12.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,814 in 2018-19, $4,295 in 2019-20, $4,097 in 2020-21, $4,045 in 2021-22, $4,133 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewiston Elementary scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-50% | 45% | 33 |
| Math | 0-50% | 34% | 33 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 68 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewiston Elementary | 68 | 22.8 | 55.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lewiston Elementary
- Website: lewistonesd.com
- Phone: (530) 778-3984
- Office: 685 Lewiston Rd., Lewiston, CA 96052
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lewiston Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentLewiston Elementary ranks 552 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,333).#552 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaLewiston Elementary is the number 1,874 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 75 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,874 of 1,991
- Global Education Academy 2 DistrictThe next larger California district: 76 students in fall 2022, $26,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,237
- Valley Charter High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 74 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Lewiston Elementary with Global Education Academy 2 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLewiston Elementary spent $73,113 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$73,113
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lewiston Elementary
How many schools and students are in Lewiston Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 68 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lewiston Elementary spend per student?
$18,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,000 per student, up 25.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lewiston Elementary's money come from?
$1,862,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.0% state, 32.6% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lewiston Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 122 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lewiston Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$310,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,133 per student. Divided by the 4 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,113 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lewiston Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewiston Elementary scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Lewiston Elementary's NCES district ID?
0621480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25