Lewis and Clark Public School District #161

Listed by NCES as Lewis and Clark 161 (district ID 3800058)

Public school district · Ward County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800058

Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 spent $18,713 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its 4 schools enrolled 408 students in 2024-25; 46.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,955 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 in enrollment (383 to 423 students) and Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Lewis and Clark Public School District #161, FY23Divide County $18,812; Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 $18,713; Langdon Area Schools $16,870; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; Garrison 51 $15,606; Kidder County School District #1 $14,504; South Heart School $14,271; Cavalier 6 $14,085; Larimore $13,874; Surrey High School $12,846; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDivide County$18,812Lewis and Clark Public School …$18,713Langdon Area Schools$16,870Harvey Public School District …$16,256Garrison 51$15,606Kidder County School District …$14,504South Heart School$14,271Cavalier 6$14,085Larimore$13,874Surrey High School$12,846State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Lewis and Clark Public School District #161, FY23Divide County $18,812; Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 $18,713; Langdon Area Schools $16,870; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; Garrison 51 $15,606; Kidder County School District #1 $14,504; South Heart School $14,271; Cavalier 6 $14,085; Larimore $13,874; Surrey High School $12,846; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDivide County$18,812Lewis and Clark Public School Distr…$18,713Langdon Area Schools$16,870Harvey Public School District #38$16,256Garrison 51$15,606Kidder County School District #1$14,504South Heart School$14,271Cavalier 6$14,085Larimore$13,874Surrey High School$12,846State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Lewis and Clark Public School District #161, FY23Divide County $18,812; Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 $18,713; Langdon Area Schools $16,870; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; Garrison 51 $15,606; Kidder County School District #1 $14,504; South Heart School $14,271; Cavalier 6 $14,085; Larimore $13,874; Surrey High School $12,846; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20kDivide County$18,812Lewis and Clark Public School District #161$18,713Langdon Area Schools$16,870Harvey Public School District #38$16,256Garrison 51$15,606Kidder County School District #1$14,504South Heart School$14,271Cavalier 6$14,085Larimore$13,874Surrey High School$12,846State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Lewis and Clark Public School District #161, FY23Divide County $18,812; Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 $18,713; Langdon Area Schools $16,870; Harvey Public School District #38 $16,256; Garrison 51 $15,606; Kidder County School District #1 $14,504; South Heart School $14,271; Cavalier 6 $14,085; Larimore $13,874; Surrey High School $12,846; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20kDivide County$18,812Lewis and Clark Public School District…$18,713Langdon Area Schools$16,870Harvey Public School District #38$16,256Garrison 51$15,606Kidder County School District #1$14,504South Heart School$14,271Cavalier 6$14,085Larimore$13,874Surrey High School$12,846State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$9,525,000 in revenue: 46.6% state, 51.5% local and 1.9% federal. Total spending including $1,577,000 of capital outlay was $9,973,000, or $24,870 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,438,000; Local $4,906,000; Federal $181,000; total $9,525,000.
  • State$4,438,000 47%
  • Local$4,906,000 52%
  • Federal$181,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

400 students in 2022-23, 402 students in 2023-24, 408 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234002023-244022024-25408
Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234002023-244022024-25408
Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234002023-244022024-25408
Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-234002023-244022024-25408

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340037.910.5
2023-2440237.910.6
2024-2540837.910.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,577,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,426 per student

Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 booked $2,577,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,959 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,980,00076.8%
Special education$193,0007.5%
Vocational$57,0002.2%
Other programs$347,00013.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,294 in 2018-19, $5,300 in 2019-20, $5,540 in 2020-21, $5,646 in 2021-22, $6,426 in 2022-23.

Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,300, 2020-21: $5,540, 2021-22: $5,646, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3002020-21$5,5402021-22$5,6462022-23$6,426
Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,300, 2020-21: $5,540, 2021-22: $5,646, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3002020-21$5,5402021-22$5,6462022-23$6,426
Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,300, 2020-21: $5,540, 2021-22: $5,646, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3002020-21$5,5402021-22$5,6462022-23$6,426
Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,300, 2020-21: $5,540, 2021-22: $5,646, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3002020-21$5,5402021-22$5,6462022-23$6,426

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%43.8%228
Math42%38.6%228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 32 students in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.2%
Students in the class328,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 232 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Shore Plaza Elementary School13615.519.9%Targeted program
Berthold Elementary School969.611.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berthold High School988.712.2%Not Title I
North Shore Plaza High School7810.020.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lewis and Clark Public School District #161

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lewis and Clark Public School District #161

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentLewis and Clark Public School District #161 ranks 60 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,713).#60 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaLewis and Clark Public School District #161 is the number 47 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 401 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 170
  3. Kidder County School District #1The next larger North Dakota district: 403 students in fall 2022, $14,504 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,504
  4. Harvey Public School District #38The next smaller North Dakota district: 394 students in fall 2022, $16,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,256
  5. Compare Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 with Kidder County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Berthold High School, its largest high school98 students in 2024-25, 8.7 per teacher.98
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaLewis and Clark Public School District #161 spent $67,959 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$67,959
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lewis and Clark Public School District #161

  1. How many schools and students are in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 408 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 spend per student?
    $18,713 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,955 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lewis and Clark Public School District #161's money come from?
    $9,525,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.6% state, 51.5% local and 1.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 23 of the 419 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,577,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,426 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,959 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161 scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161?
    90% or more of the 32 students in Lewis and Clark Public School District #161's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lewis and Clark Public School District #161's NCES district ID?
    3800058. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25