Harvey Public School District #38
Listed by NCES as Harvey 38 (district ID 3808890)
Public school district · Wells County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3808890
Harvey Public School District #38 spent $16,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 381 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,038 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harvey Public School District #38 in enrollment (365 to 415 students) and Harvey Public School District #38 itself.
Where the money came from
$6,750,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 35.0% local and 14.7% federal. Total spending including $600,000 of capital outlay was $7,049,000, or $17,891 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,396,000 50%
- Local$2,362,000 35%
- Federal$992,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
394 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 381 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 394 | 33.6 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 393 | 33.6 | 11.7 |
| 2024-25 | 381 | 33.6 | 11.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,207,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,602 per student
Harvey Public School District #38 booked $2,207,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,626 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,382,000 | 62.6% |
| Special education | $370,000 | 16.8% |
| Vocational | $163,000 | 7.4% |
| Other programs | $292,000 | 13.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,893 in 2018-19, $5,100 in 2019-20, $5,682 in 2020-21, $5,742 in 2021-22, $5,602 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harvey Public School District #38 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 43.8% | 190 |
| Math | 40-44% | 38.6% | 191 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 22 students in Harvey Public School District #38's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 22 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 198 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bm Hanson Elementary School | 198 | 10.3 | 20.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey High School | 183 | 12.7 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harvey Public School District #38
- Website: harvey.k12.nd.us
- Phone: (701) 324-2267
- Office: 811 Burke Ave, Harvey, ND 58341
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harvey Public School District #38
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentHarvey Public School District #38 ranks 96 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,256).#96 of 151
- Every school district in North DakotaHarvey Public School District #38 is the number 48 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 170
- Lewis and Clark Public School District #161The next larger North Dakota district: 401 students in fall 2022, $18,713 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,713
- Larimore Public School DistrictThe next smaller North Dakota district: 390 students in fall 2022, $13,874 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,874
- Compare Harvey Public School District #38 with Lewis and Clark Public School District #161Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harvey High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.183
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaHarvey Public School District #38 spent $65,626 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$65,626
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harvey Public School District #38
How many schools and students are in Harvey Public School District #38?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 381 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harvey Public School District #38 spend per student?
$16,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,038 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Harvey Public School District #38's money come from?
$6,750,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 35.0% local and 14.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Harvey Public School District #38 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 408 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Harvey Public School District #38 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,207,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,602 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,626 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harvey Public School District #38 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harvey Public School District #38 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Harvey Public School District #38?
80% or more of the 22 students in Harvey Public School District #38's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Harvey Public School District #38's NCES district ID?
3808890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25