Lassen View Union Elementary

Public school district · Tehama County · California · NCES district ID 0621090

Lassen View Union Elementary spent $14,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 355 students in 2024-25; 71.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,044 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lassen View Union Elementary in enrollment (355 to 360 students) and Lassen View Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lassen View Union Elementary, FY23Point Arena Schools $29,670; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kPoint Arena Schools$29,670Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535Environmental Charter Middle -…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864San Carlos Charter School$16,048SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Voca…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363Sol Aureus College Preparatory…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lassen View Union Elementary, FY23Point Arena Schools $29,670; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kPoint Arena Schools$29,670Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535Environmental Charter Middle - Ingl…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864San Carlos Charter School$16,048SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocationa…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363Sol Aureus College Preparatory Dist…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lassen View Union Elementary, FY23Point Arena Schools $29,670; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kPoint Arena Schools$29,670Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood Di…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864San Carlos Charter School$16,048SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academ…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lassen View Union Elementary, FY23Point Arena Schools $29,670; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kPoint Arena Schools$29,670Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewoo…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864San Carlos Charter School$16,048SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Ac…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,858,000 in revenue: 71.4% state, 18.6% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $514,000 of capital outlay was $5,879,000, or $16,422 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lassen View Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,896,000; Local $1,273,000; Federal $689,000; total $6,858,000.
  • State$4,896,000 71%
  • Local$1,273,000 19%
  • Federal$689,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

358 students in 2022-23, 367 students in 2023-24, 355 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lassen View Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233582023-243672024-25355
Lassen View Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233582023-243672024-25355
Lassen View Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233582023-243672024-25355
Lassen View Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233582023-243672024-25355

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335815.423.2
2023-2436715.324.0
2024-2535514.424.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,590,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,441 per student

Lassen View Union Elementary booked $1,590,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $103,247 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,529 in 2018-19, $3,269 in 2019-20, $3,811 in 2020-21, $4,218 in 2021-22, $4,441 in 2022-23.

Lassen View Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,529, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $4,218, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5292019-20$3,2692020-21$3,8112021-22$4,2182022-23$4,441
Lassen View Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,529, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $4,218, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5292019-20$3,2692020-21$3,8112021-22$4,2182022-23$4,441
Lassen View Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,529, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $4,218, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5292019-20$3,2692020-21$3,8112021-22$4,2182022-23$4,441
Lassen View Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,529, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $4,218, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5292019-20$3,2692020-21$3,8112021-22$4,2182022-23$4,441

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lassen View Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 53-63% in reading and 43-53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-63%45%216
Math43-53%34%215

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lassen View Elementary35524.743.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lassen View Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lassen View Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentLassen View Union Elementary ranks 956 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,363).#956 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLassen View Union Elementary is the number 1,257 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 358 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,257 of 1,991
  3. High Tech LA DistrictThe next larger California district: 359 students in fall 2022, $16,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,864
  4. San Carlos Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 356 students in fall 2022, $16,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,048
  5. Compare Lassen View Union Elementary with High Tech LA DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLassen View Union Elementary spent $103,247 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$103,247
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lassen View Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Lassen View Union Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 355 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lassen View Union Elementary spend per student?
    $14,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,044 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lassen View Union Elementary's money come from?
    $6,858,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.4% state, 18.6% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lassen View Union Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 285 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lassen View Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,590,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,441 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $103,247 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lassen View Union Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lassen View Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 53-63% in reading and 43-53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lassen View Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0621090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25