Lakeside Union Elementary

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0620790

Lakeside Union Elementary spent $16,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 9 schools enrolled 4,504 students in 2024-25; 63.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,846 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lakeside Union Elementary in enrollment (4,448 to 4,634 students) and Lakeside Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lakeside Union Elementary, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School Distri…$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lakeside Union Elementary, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School District Of…$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lakeside Union Elementary, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School District Office$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lakeside Union Elementary, FY23Mountain View Los Altos High $29,928; Mountain View Whisman $22,471; Lawndale Elementary $22,161; North Monterey County Unified $20,398; Coalinga-Huron Unified $18,638; San Gabriel Unified $18,009; Lakeside Union Elementary $16,075; Windsor Unified $15,579; Romoland $15,316; Imperial Unified School District Office $14,654; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k35kMountain View Los Altos High$29,928Mountain View Whisman$22,471Lawndale Elementary$22,161North Monterey County Unified$20,398Coalinga-Huron Unified$18,638San Gabriel Unified$18,009Lakeside Union Elementary$16,075Windsor Unified$15,579Romoland$15,316Imperial Unified School District Office$14,654State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$96,651,000 in revenue: 63.9% state, 28.3% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $11,956,000 of capital outlay was $93,978,000, or $19,389 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lakeside Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $61,758,000; Local $27,357,000; Federal $7,536,000; total $96,651,000.
  • State$61,758,000 64%
  • Local$27,357,000 28%
  • Federal$7,536,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,532 students in 2022-23, 4,535 students in 2023-24, 4,504 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lakeside Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,532, 2023-24: 4,535, 2024-25: 4,50402k4k6k2022-234,5322023-244,5352024-254,504
Lakeside Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,532, 2023-24: 4,535, 2024-25: 4,50402k4k6k2022-234,5322023-244,5352024-254,504
Lakeside Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,532, 2023-24: 4,535, 2024-25: 4,50402k4k6k2022-234,5322023-244,5352024-254,504
Lakeside Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,532, 2023-24: 4,535, 2024-25: 4,50402k4k6k2022-234,5322023-244,5352024-254,504

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,532204.822.1
2023-244,535209.921.6
2024-254,504202.422.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,679,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,092 per student

Lakeside Union Elementary booked $24,679,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 205 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $120,509 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,258,00082.1%
Special education$4,421,00017.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,075 in 2018-19, $4,154 in 2019-20, $4,487 in 2020-21, $4,992 in 2021-22, $5,092 in 2022-23.

Lakeside Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,075, 2019-20: $4,154, 2020-21: $4,487, 2021-22: $4,992, 2022-23: $5,09202k4k6k2018-19$4,0752019-20$4,1542020-21$4,4872021-22$4,9922022-23$5,092
Lakeside Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,075, 2019-20: $4,154, 2020-21: $4,487, 2021-22: $4,992, 2022-23: $5,09202k4k6k2018-19$4,0752019-20$4,1542020-21$4,4872021-22$4,9922022-23$5,092
Lakeside Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,075, 2019-20: $4,154, 2020-21: $4,487, 2021-22: $4,992, 2022-23: $5,09202k4k6k2018-19$4,0752019-20$4,1542020-21$4,4872021-22$4,9922022-23$5,092
Lakeside Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,075, 2019-20: $4,154, 2020-21: $4,487, 2021-22: $4,992, 2022-23: $5,09202k4k6k2018-19$4,0752019-20$4,1542020-21$4,4872021-22$4,9922022-23$5,092

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakeside Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%45%2,772
Math32%34%2,766

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

7 elementary schools, 3,067 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeside Farms Elementary66722.327.1%Not reported
Lakeview Elementary66623.327.6%Not reported
Riverview Elementary46923.520.3%Not reported
Lemon Crest Elementary43721.853.8%Not reported
Lindo Park Elementary42122.164.4%Not reported
Winter Gardens Elementary26922.424.2%Not reported
Lakeside Union Alternative Education13823.034.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,437 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeside Middle72423.931.9%Not reported
Tierra del Sol Middle71319.635.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lakeside Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lakeside Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentLakeside Union Elementary ranks 403 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,075).#403 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLakeside Union Elementary is the number 295 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,538 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#295 of 1,991
  3. Imperial Unified School District OfficeThe next larger California district: 4,540 students in fall 2022, $14,654 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,654
  4. Mountain View Whisman School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 4,522 students in fall 2022, $22,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,471
  5. Compare Lakeside Union Elementary with Imperial Unified School District OfficeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLakeside Union Elementary spent $120,509 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$120,509
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lakeside Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Lakeside Union Elementary?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 4,504 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lakeside Union Elementary spend per student?
    $16,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,846 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lakeside Union Elementary's money come from?
    $96,651,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.9% state, 28.3% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lakeside Union Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 478 of the 4,811 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lakeside Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,679,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,092 per student. Divided by the 205 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $120,509 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lakeside Union Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakeside Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lakeside Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0620790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25