La Grange School District 105

Listed by NCES as La Grange SD 105 South (district ID 1721630)

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1721630

La Grange School District 105 spent $25,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,212 students in 2024-25; 23.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,348 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to La Grange School District 105 in enrollment (1,198 to 1,224 students) and La Grange School District 105 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to La Grange School District 105, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High Sch…$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to La Grange School District 105, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to La Grange School District 105, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to La Grange School District 105, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$39,000,000 in revenue: 23.2% state, 73.5% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $687,000 of capital outlay was $34,548,000, or $28,481 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

La Grange School District 105 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,050,000; Local $28,667,000; Federal $1,283,000; total $39,000,000.
  • State$9,050,000 23%
  • Local$28,667,000 74%
  • Federal$1,283,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,213 students in 2022-23, 1,194 students in 2023-24, 1,212 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

La Grange School District 105 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,213, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,21205001k1.5k2022-231,2132023-241,1942024-251,212
La Grange School District 105 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,213, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,21205001k1.5k2022-231,2132023-241,1942024-251,212
La Grange School District 105 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,213, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,21205001k1.5k2022-231,2132023-241,1942024-251,212
La Grange School District 105 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,213, 2023-24: 1,194, 2024-25: 1,21205001k1.5k2022-231,2132023-241,1942024-251,212

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,213126.79.6
2023-241,194128.79.3
2024-251,212125.79.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in La Grange School District 105 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%29.9%797

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 934 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spring Ave Elementary School31713.7not reportedNot Title I
Ideal Elementary School2588.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Seventh Ave Elementary School1949.0not reportedNot Title I
Hodgkins Elementary School1659.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 278 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wm F Gurrie Middle School2788.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact La Grange School District 105

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about La Grange School District 105

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentLa Grange School District 105 ranks 43 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,112).#43 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisLa Grange School District 105 is the number 325 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,213 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#325 of 865
  3. Staunton Community Unit School District No. 6The next larger Illinois district: 1,217 students in fall 2022, $12,215 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,215
  4. Mount Vernon Township High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,210 students in fall 2022, $19,317 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,317
  5. Compare La Grange School District 105 with Staunton Community Unit School District No. 6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about La Grange School District 105

  1. How many schools and students are in La Grange School District 105?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,212 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does La Grange School District 105 spend per student?
    $25,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,348 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does La Grange School District 105's money come from?
    $39,000,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.2% state, 73.5% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in La Grange School District 105 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 122 of the 1,433 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in La Grange School District 105 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in La Grange School District 105 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is La Grange School District 105's NCES district ID?
    1721630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25