Knappa SD 4
Public school district · Clatsop County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4100040
Knappa SD 4 spent $20,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,169). Its 2 schools enrolled 424 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,227 per student, up 18.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Knappa SD 4 in enrollment (405 to 513 students) and Knappa SD 4 itself.
Where the money came from
$10,521,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 39.5% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $1,423,000 of capital outlay was $11,381,000, or $25,068 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,520,000 52%
- Local$4,152,000 39%
- Federal$849,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
453 students in 2022-23, 445 students in 2023-24, 424 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 453 | 33.0 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 445 | 30.3 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 424 | 30.8 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,964,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,326 per student
Knappa SD 4 booked $1,964,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,816 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,821,000 | 92.7% |
| Special education | $104,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $39,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,295 in 2018-19, $3,286 in 2019-20, $3,751 in 2020-21, $4,166 in 2021-22, $4,326 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Knappa SD 4 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 18% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 44% | 230 |
| Math | 18% | 30.6% | 222 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 38 students in Knappa SD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 293 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilda Lahti Elementary School | 293 | 14.8 | 67.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 131 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knappa High School | 131 | 11.9 | 61.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Knappa SD 4
- Website: knappa.k12.or.us
- Phone: (503) 458-5993
- Office: 41535 Old Hwy 30, Astoria, OR 97103
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Knappa SD 4
- Oregon districts by spending per studentKnappa SD 4 ranks 48 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,419).#48 of 100
- Every school district in OregonKnappa SD 4 is the number 130 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 454 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#130 of 207
- John Day SD 3The next larger Oregon district: 470 students in fall 2022, $20,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,960
- Central Curry SD 1The next smaller Oregon district: 433 students in fall 2022, $17,725 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,725
- Compare Knappa SD 4 with John Day SD 3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Knappa High School, its largest high school131 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.131
- Teacher salary spending across OregonKnappa SD 4 spent $57,816 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$57,816
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Knappa SD 4
How many schools and students are in Knappa SD 4?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 424 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Knappa SD 4 spend per student?
$20,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,227 per student, up 18.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Knappa SD 4's money come from?
$10,521,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 39.5% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Knappa SD 4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 91 of the 611 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Knappa SD 4 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,964,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,326 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,816 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Knappa SD 4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Knappa SD 4 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 18% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Knappa SD 4?
80-89% of the 38 students in Knappa SD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Knappa SD 4's NCES district ID?
4100040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25