King-Chavez Community High District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602185

King-Chavez Community High District spent $21,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 226 students in 2024-25; 36.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to King-Chavez Community High District in enrollment (256 to 260 students) and King-Chavez Community High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to King-Chavez Community High District, FY23Academia Avance Charter District $30,656; La Honda-Pescadero Unified $30,267; King-Chavez Community High District $21,981; Center for Advanced Learning District $21,285; Stallworth Charter School $19,392; New Horizons Charter Academy $19,180; Grossmont Secondary District $18,879; Downtown Charter Academy District $18,683; Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences Charter School $14,562; Maria Montessori Charter Academy District $12,308; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kAcademia Avance Charter Distri…$30,656La Honda-Pescadero Unified$30,267King-Chavez Community High Dis…$21,981Center for Advanced Learning D…$21,285Stallworth Charter School$19,392New Horizons Charter Academy$19,180Grossmont Secondary District$18,879Downtown Charter Academy Distr…$18,683Leonardo da Vinci Health Scien…$14,562Maria Montessori Charter Acade…$12,308State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to King-Chavez Community High District, FY23Academia Avance Charter District $30,656; La Honda-Pescadero Unified $30,267; King-Chavez Community High District $21,981; Center for Advanced Learning District $21,285; Stallworth Charter School $19,392; New Horizons Charter Academy $19,180; Grossmont Secondary District $18,879; Downtown Charter Academy District $18,683; Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences Charter School $14,562; Maria Montessori Charter Academy District $12,308; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kAcademia Avance Charter District$30,656La Honda-Pescadero Unified$30,267King-Chavez Community High District$21,981Center for Advanced Learning Distri…$21,285Stallworth Charter School$19,392New Horizons Charter Academy$19,180Grossmont Secondary District$18,879Downtown Charter Academy District$18,683Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences C…$14,562Maria Montessori Charter Academy Di…$12,308State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to King-Chavez Community High District, FY23Academia Avance Charter District $30,656; La Honda-Pescadero Unified $30,267; King-Chavez Community High District $21,981; Center for Advanced Learning District $21,285; Stallworth Charter School $19,392; New Horizons Charter Academy $19,180; Grossmont Secondary District $18,879; Downtown Charter Academy District $18,683; Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences Charter School $14,562; Maria Montessori Charter Academy District $12,308; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kAcademia Avance Charter District$30,656La Honda-Pescadero Unified$30,267King-Chavez Community High District$21,981Center for Advanced Learning District$21,285Stallworth Charter School$19,392New Horizons Charter Academy$19,180Grossmont Secondary District$18,879Downtown Charter Academy District$18,683Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences Charter S…$14,562Maria Montessori Charter Academy District$12,308State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to King-Chavez Community High District, FY23Academia Avance Charter District $30,656; La Honda-Pescadero Unified $30,267; King-Chavez Community High District $21,981; Center for Advanced Learning District $21,285; Stallworth Charter School $19,392; New Horizons Charter Academy $19,180; Grossmont Secondary District $18,879; Downtown Charter Academy District $18,683; Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences Charter School $14,562; Maria Montessori Charter Academy District $12,308; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kAcademia Avance Charter District$30,656La Honda-Pescadero Unified$30,267King-Chavez Community High District$21,981Center for Advanced Learning District$21,285Stallworth Charter School$19,392New Horizons Charter Academy$19,180Grossmont Secondary District$18,879Downtown Charter Academy District$18,683Leonardo da Vinci Health Sciences Chart…$14,562Maria Montessori Charter Academy Distri…$12,308State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,125,000 in revenue: 36.6% state, 39.0% local and 24.4% federal. Total spending including $97,000 of capital outlay was $5,769,000, or $22,360 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

King-Chavez Community High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,239,000; Local $2,391,000; Federal $1,495,000; total $6,125,000.
  • State$2,239,000 37%
  • Local$2,391,000 39%
  • Federal$1,495,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

258 students in 2022-23, 246 students in 2023-24, 226 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

King-Chavez Community High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232582023-242462024-25226
King-Chavez Community High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232582023-242462024-25226
King-Chavez Community High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232582023-242462024-25226
King-Chavez Community High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232582023-242462024-25226

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325818.813.7
2023-2424619.013.0
2024-2522618.312.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 63 students in King-Chavez Community High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%86.2%
Students in the class63495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 226 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
King-Chavez Community High22612.386.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact King-Chavez Community High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about King-Chavez Community High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentKing-Chavez Community High District ranks 243 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,981).#243 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaKing-Chavez Community High District is the number 1,476 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 258 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,476 of 1,991
  3. Downtown Charter Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 259 students in fall 2022, $18,683 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,683
  4. Grossmont Secondary DistrictThe next smaller California district: 257 students in fall 2022, $18,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,879
  5. Compare King-Chavez Community High District with Downtown Charter Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. King-Chavez Community High, its largest high school226 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.226
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about King-Chavez Community High District

  1. How many schools and students are in King-Chavez Community High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 226 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does King-Chavez Community High District spend per student?
    $21,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does King-Chavez Community High District's money come from?
    $6,125,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.6% state, 39.0% local and 24.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in King-Chavez Community High District?
    70-74% of the 63 students in King-Chavez Community High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is King-Chavez Community High District's NCES district ID?
    0602185. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25