Kila Elementary

Public school district · Flathead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3015570

Kila Elementary spent $9,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 184 students in 2024-25; 56.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,914 per student, up 20.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kila Elementary in enrollment (185 to 201 students) and Kila Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kila Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Powell County High School $19,242; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Powell County High School$19,242Big Sandy K-12$17,299Culbertson Elementary$17,251Thompson Falls High School$14,373Chester-Joplin-Inverness Eleme…$13,323Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kila Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Powell County High School $19,242; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Powell County High School$19,242Big Sandy K-12$17,299Culbertson Elementary$17,251Thompson Falls High School$14,373Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kila Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Powell County High School $19,242; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Powell County High School$19,242Big Sandy K-12$17,299Culbertson Elementary$17,251Thompson Falls High School$14,373Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kila Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Powell County High School $19,242; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Powell County High School$19,242Big Sandy K-12$17,299Culbertson Elementary$17,251Thompson Falls High School$14,373Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$2,181,000 in revenue: 56.5% state, 28.5% local and 15.0% federal. Total spending including $163,000 of capital outlay was $2,186,000, or $11,385 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kila Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,233,000; Local $621,000; Federal $327,000; total $2,181,000.
  • State$1,233,000 57%
  • Local$621,000 28%
  • Federal$327,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

192 students in 2022-23, 174 students in 2023-24, 184 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kila Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 174, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231922023-241742024-25184
Kila Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 174, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231922023-241742024-25184
Kila Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 174, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231922023-241742024-25184
Kila Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 174, 2024-25: 1840501001502002022-231922023-241742024-25184

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319213.114.7
2023-2417412.014.5
2024-2518411.615.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$639,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,328 per student

Kila Elementary booked $639,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,966 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$589,00092.2%
Special education$50,0007.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,845 in 2018-19, $2,590 in 2019-20, $3,181 in 2020-21, $3,402 in 2021-22, $3,328 in 2022-23.

Kila Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,845, 2019-20: $2,590, 2020-21: $3,181, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,32801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8452019-20$2,5902020-21$3,1812021-22$3,4022022-23$3,328
Kila Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,845, 2019-20: $2,590, 2020-21: $3,181, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,32801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8452019-20$2,5902020-21$3,1812021-22$3,4022022-23$3,328
Kila Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,845, 2019-20: $2,590, 2020-21: $3,181, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,32801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8452019-20$2,5902020-21$3,1812021-22$3,4022022-23$3,328
Kila Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,845, 2019-20: $2,590, 2020-21: $3,181, 2021-22: $3,402, 2022-23: $3,32801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8452019-20$2,5902020-21$3,1812021-22$3,4022022-23$3,328

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kila Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%45.7%130
Math35-39%35.2%130

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 142 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kila School14216.128.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 42 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kila 7-84215.035.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kila Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kila Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentKila Elementary ranks 349 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,885).#349 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaKila Elementary is the number 146 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 192 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#146 of 398
  3. Chester-Joplin-Inverness ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 195 students in fall 2022, $13,323 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,323
  4. Swan River ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 191 students in fall 2022, $8,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,471
  5. Compare Kila Elementary with Chester-Joplin-Inverness ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaKila Elementary spent $48,966 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$48,966
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kila Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Kila Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 184 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kila Elementary spend per student?
    $9,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,914 per student, up 20.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kila Elementary's money come from?
    $2,181,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.5% state, 28.5% local and 15.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kila Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 28 of the 253 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kila Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $639,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,328 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,966 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kila Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kila Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Kila Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3015570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25