Kenwood

Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0619410

Kenwood spent $31,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 124 students in 2024-25; 11.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,162 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kenwood in enrollment (109 to 116 students) and Kenwood itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kenwood, FY23Kenwood $31,106; Alexander Valley Union Elementary $24,688; Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano District $23,270; Stone Corral Elementary $22,155; Bonny Doon Union Elementary $22,104; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; Valiente College Preparatory Charter District $21,336; Willits Charter District $19,867; Audeo Charter School III District $18,108; Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District $14,661; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kKenwood$31,106Alexander Valley Union Element…$24,688Opportunities for Learning - C…$23,270Stone Corral Elementary$22,155Bonny Doon Union Elementary$22,104Learning by Design Charter Dis…$22,064Valiente College Preparatory C…$21,336Willits Charter District$19,867Audeo Charter School III Distr…$18,108Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc D…$14,661State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kenwood, FY23Kenwood $31,106; Alexander Valley Union Elementary $24,688; Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano District $23,270; Stone Corral Elementary $22,155; Bonny Doon Union Elementary $22,104; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; Valiente College Preparatory Charter District $21,336; Willits Charter District $19,867; Audeo Charter School III District $18,108; Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District $14,661; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kKenwood$31,106Alexander Valley Union Elementary$24,688Opportunities for Learning - Capist…$23,270Stone Corral Elementary$22,155Bonny Doon Union Elementary$22,104Learning by Design Charter District$22,064Valiente College Preparatory Charte…$21,336Willits Charter District$19,867Audeo Charter School III District$18,108Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc Distri…$14,661State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kenwood, FY23Kenwood $31,106; Alexander Valley Union Elementary $24,688; Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano District $23,270; Stone Corral Elementary $22,155; Bonny Doon Union Elementary $22,104; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; Valiente College Preparatory Charter District $21,336; Willits Charter District $19,867; Audeo Charter School III District $18,108; Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District $14,661; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kKenwood$31,106Alexander Valley Union Elementary$24,688Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano Dis…$23,270Stone Corral Elementary$22,155Bonny Doon Union Elementary$22,104Learning by Design Charter District$22,064Valiente College Preparatory Charter Distri…$21,336Willits Charter District$19,867Audeo Charter School III District$18,108Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District$14,661State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kenwood, FY23Kenwood $31,106; Alexander Valley Union Elementary $24,688; Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano District $23,270; Stone Corral Elementary $22,155; Bonny Doon Union Elementary $22,104; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; Valiente College Preparatory Charter District $21,336; Willits Charter District $19,867; Audeo Charter School III District $18,108; Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District $14,661; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kKenwood$31,106Alexander Valley Union Elementary$24,688Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano…$23,270Stone Corral Elementary$22,155Bonny Doon Union Elementary$22,104Learning by Design Charter District$22,064Valiente College Preparatory Charter Di…$21,336Willits Charter District$19,867Audeo Charter School III District$18,108Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District$14,661State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,274,000 in revenue: 11.5% state, 87.7% local and 0.9% federal. Total spending including $19,000 of capital outlay was $3,633,000, or $32,150 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kenwood revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $490,000; Local $3,747,000; Federal $37,000; total $4,274,000.
  • State$490,000 11%
  • Local$3,747,000 88%
  • Federal$37,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

113 students in 2022-23, 111 students in 2023-24, 124 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kenwood enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231132023-241112024-25124
Kenwood enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231132023-241112024-25124
Kenwood enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231132023-241112024-25124
Kenwood enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231132023-241112024-25124

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231136.517.3
2023-241116.517.2
2024-251246.020.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$976,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,637 per student

Kenwood booked $976,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $149,008 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$878,00090.0%
Special education$98,00010.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,580 in 2018-19, $6,085 in 2019-20, $6,611 in 2020-21, $7,655 in 2021-22, $8,637 in 2022-23.

Kenwood teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,580, 2019-20: $6,085, 2020-21: $6,611, 2021-22: $7,655, 2022-23: $8,63702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5802019-20$6,0852020-21$6,6112021-22$7,6552022-23$8,637
Kenwood teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,580, 2019-20: $6,085, 2020-21: $6,611, 2021-22: $7,655, 2022-23: $8,63702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5802019-20$6,0852020-21$6,6112021-22$7,6552022-23$8,637
Kenwood teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,580, 2019-20: $6,085, 2020-21: $6,611, 2021-22: $7,655, 2022-23: $8,63702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5802019-20$6,0852020-21$6,6112021-22$7,6552022-23$8,637
Kenwood teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,580, 2019-20: $6,085, 2020-21: $6,611, 2021-22: $7,655, 2022-23: $8,63702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5802019-20$6,0852020-21$6,6112021-22$7,6552022-23$8,637

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kenwood scored proficient or above: 48-73% in reading and 47-72% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-73%45%65
Math47-72%34%65

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kenwood Elementary12420.821.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kenwood

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kenwood

  1. California districts by spending per studentKenwood ranks 75 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,106).#75 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaKenwood is the number 1,789 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 113 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,789 of 1,991
  3. Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano DistrictThe next larger California district: 115 students in fall 2022, $23,270 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,270
  4. Alexander Valley Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 112 students in fall 2022, $24,688 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,688
  5. Compare Kenwood with Opportunities for Learning - Capistrano DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaKenwood spent $149,008 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$149,008
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kenwood

  1. How many schools and students are in Kenwood?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 124 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kenwood spend per student?
    $31,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,162 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kenwood's money come from?
    $4,274,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.5% state, 87.7% local and 0.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Kenwood spend on teacher salaries?
    $976,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,637 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $149,008 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Kenwood do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kenwood scored proficient or above: 48-73% in reading and 47-72% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Kenwood's NCES district ID?
    0619410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25