Jacksonville City Schools

Listed by NCES as Jacksonville City (district ID 0101860)

Public school district · Calhoun County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101860

Jacksonville City Schools spent $12,001 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,685 students in 2024-25; 59.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,501 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jacksonville City Schools in enrollment (1,538 to 1,892 students) and Jacksonville City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Jacksonville City Schools, FY23Macon County $17,599; Talladega City $15,560; Anniston City Schools $15,450; Guntersville City Schools $13,313; Troy City Schools $12,875; Haleyville City $12,684; Andalusia City $12,084; Jacksonville City Schools $12,001; Clay County Board of Education $11,790; Attalla City Schools $11,641; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16k18kMacon County$17,599Talladega City$15,560Anniston City Schools$15,450Guntersville City Schools$13,313Troy City Schools$12,875Haleyville City$12,684Andalusia City$12,084Jacksonville City Schools$12,001Clay County Board of Education$11,790Attalla City Schools$11,641State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Jacksonville City Schools, FY23Macon County $17,599; Talladega City $15,560; Anniston City Schools $15,450; Guntersville City Schools $13,313; Troy City Schools $12,875; Haleyville City $12,684; Andalusia City $12,084; Jacksonville City Schools $12,001; Clay County Board of Education $11,790; Attalla City Schools $11,641; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16k18kMacon County$17,599Talladega City$15,560Anniston City Schools$15,450Guntersville City Schools$13,313Troy City Schools$12,875Haleyville City$12,684Andalusia City$12,084Jacksonville City Schools$12,001Clay County Board of Education$11,790Attalla City Schools$11,641State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Jacksonville City Schools, FY23Macon County $17,599; Talladega City $15,560; Anniston City Schools $15,450; Guntersville City Schools $13,313; Troy City Schools $12,875; Haleyville City $12,684; Andalusia City $12,084; Jacksonville City Schools $12,001; Clay County Board of Education $11,790; Attalla City Schools $11,641; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k14k18kMacon County$17,599Talladega City$15,560Anniston City Schools$15,450Guntersville City Schools$13,313Troy City Schools$12,875Haleyville City$12,684Andalusia City$12,084Jacksonville City Schools$12,001Clay County Board of Education$11,790Attalla City Schools$11,641State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Jacksonville City Schools, FY23Macon County $17,599; Talladega City $15,560; Anniston City Schools $15,450; Guntersville City Schools $13,313; Troy City Schools $12,875; Haleyville City $12,684; Andalusia City $12,084; Jacksonville City Schools $12,001; Clay County Board of Education $11,790; Attalla City Schools $11,641; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k14k18kMacon County$17,599Talladega City$15,560Anniston City Schools$15,450Guntersville City Schools$13,313Troy City Schools$12,875Haleyville City$12,684Andalusia City$12,084Jacksonville City Schools$12,001Clay County Board of Education$11,790Attalla City Schools$11,641State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$24,849,000 in revenue: 59.5% state, 26.0% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $7,581,000 of capital outlay was $29,458,000, or $16,814 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jacksonville City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,779,000; Local $6,461,000; Federal $3,609,000; total $24,849,000.
  • State$14,779,000 59%
  • Local$6,461,000 26%
  • Federal$3,609,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,752 students in 2022-23, 1,717 students in 2023-24, 1,685 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jacksonville City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,752, 2023-24: 1,717, 2024-25: 1,68505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7522023-241,7172024-251,685
Jacksonville City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,752, 2023-24: 1,717, 2024-25: 1,68505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7522023-241,7172024-251,685
Jacksonville City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,752, 2023-24: 1,717, 2024-25: 1,68505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7522023-241,7172024-251,685
Jacksonville City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,752, 2023-24: 1,717, 2024-25: 1,68505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7522023-241,7172024-251,685

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,75299.217.7
2023-241,71797.517.6
2024-251,68596.517.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,863,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,917 per student

Jacksonville City Schools booked $6,863,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 99 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,218 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,207,00075.9%
Special education$987,00014.4%
Vocational$460,0006.7%
Other programs$209,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,337 in 2018-19, $3,432 in 2019-20, $3,406 in 2020-21, $3,678 in 2021-22, $3,917 in 2022-23.

Jacksonville City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,432, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,91701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,4322020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6782022-23$3,917
Jacksonville City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,432, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,91701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,4322020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6782022-23$3,917
Jacksonville City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,432, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,91701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,4322020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6782022-23$3,917
Jacksonville City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,432, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,91701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,4322020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6782022-23$3,917

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jacksonville City Schools scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 30% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts66%47.3%813
Math30%27.2%813

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 109 students in Jacksonville City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90%
Students in the class10952,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 929 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kitty Stone Elementary School92919.057.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 756 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jacksonville High School75615.944.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jacksonville City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jacksonville City Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentJacksonville City Schools ranks 101 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,001).#101 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaJacksonville City Schools is the number 105 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 1,752 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#105 of 149
  3. Troy City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 1,763 students in fall 2022, $12,875 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,875
  4. Haleyville CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 1,644 students in fall 2022, $12,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,684
  5. Compare Jacksonville City Schools with Troy City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jacksonville High School, its largest high school756 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.756
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaJacksonville City Schools spent $69,218 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$69,218
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jacksonville City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Jacksonville City Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,685 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jacksonville City Schools spend per student?
    $12,001 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,501 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jacksonville City Schools' money come from?
    $24,849,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.5% state, 26.0% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jacksonville City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 323 of the 1,661 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jacksonville City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,863,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,917 per student. Divided by the 99 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,218 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jacksonville City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jacksonville City Schools scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 30% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jacksonville City Schools?
    95% or more of the 109 students in Jacksonville City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jacksonville City Schools' NCES district ID?
    0101860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25