Isle Au Haut Public Schools

Public school district · Hancock County · Maine · NCES district ID 2306780

Isle Au Haut Public Schools spent $58,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,194). Its one school enrolled 7 students in 2024-25; 5.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,750 per student, down 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Isle Au Haut Public Schools in enrollment (5 to 25 students) and Isle Au Haut Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Isle Au Haut Public Schools, FY23Chebeague Island Public Schools $63,800; Isle Au Haut Public Schools $58,000; Msad 76 $45,360; Frenchboro Public Schools $44,800; Cranberry Isles Public Schools $39,308; Wesley Public Schools $36,200; Southport Public Schools $35,591; Long Island Public Schools $34,286; Charlotte Public Schools $33,000; Monhegan Plt School Dept $31,000; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.020k40k60k80kChebeague Island Public Schools$63,800Isle Au Haut Public Schools$58,000Msad 76$45,360Frenchboro Public Schools$44,800Cranberry Isles Public Schools$39,308Wesley Public Schools$36,200Southport Public Schools$35,591Long Island Public Schools$34,286Charlotte Public Schools$33,000Monhegan Plt School Dept$31,000State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Isle Au Haut Public Schools, FY23Chebeague Island Public Schools $63,800; Isle Au Haut Public Schools $58,000; Msad 76 $45,360; Frenchboro Public Schools $44,800; Cranberry Isles Public Schools $39,308; Wesley Public Schools $36,200; Southport Public Schools $35,591; Long Island Public Schools $34,286; Charlotte Public Schools $33,000; Monhegan Plt School Dept $31,000; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.020k40k60k80kChebeague Island Public Schools$63,800Isle Au Haut Public Schools$58,000Msad 76$45,360Frenchboro Public Schools$44,800Cranberry Isles Public Schools$39,308Wesley Public Schools$36,200Southport Public Schools$35,591Long Island Public Schools$34,286Charlotte Public Schools$33,000Monhegan Plt School Dept$31,000State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Isle Au Haut Public Schools, FY23Chebeague Island Public Schools $63,800; Isle Au Haut Public Schools $58,000; Msad 76 $45,360; Frenchboro Public Schools $44,800; Cranberry Isles Public Schools $39,308; Wesley Public Schools $36,200; Southport Public Schools $35,591; Long Island Public Schools $34,286; Charlotte Public Schools $33,000; Monhegan Plt School Dept $31,000; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.040k80kChebeague Island Public Schools$63,800Isle Au Haut Public Schools$58,000Msad 76$45,360Frenchboro Public Schools$44,800Cranberry Isles Public Schools$39,308Wesley Public Schools$36,200Southport Public Schools$35,591Long Island Public Schools$34,286Charlotte Public Schools$33,000Monhegan Plt School Dept$31,000State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Isle Au Haut Public Schools, FY23Chebeague Island Public Schools $63,800; Isle Au Haut Public Schools $58,000; Msad 76 $45,360; Frenchboro Public Schools $44,800; Cranberry Isles Public Schools $39,308; Wesley Public Schools $36,200; Southport Public Schools $35,591; Long Island Public Schools $34,286; Charlotte Public Schools $33,000; Monhegan Plt School Dept $31,000; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.040k80kChebeague Island Public Schools$63,800Isle Au Haut Public Schools$58,000Msad 76$45,360Frenchboro Public Schools$44,800Cranberry Isles Public Schools$39,308Wesley Public Schools$36,200Southport Public Schools$35,591Long Island Public Schools$34,286Charlotte Public Schools$33,000Monhegan Plt School Dept$31,000State median, under 1,000 students $20,194

Where the money came from

$243,000 in revenue: 5.3% state, 88.5% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending was $232,000, or $58,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Isle Au Haut Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,000; Local $215,000; Federal $15,000; total $243,000.
  • State$13,000 5%
  • Local$215,000 88%
  • Federal$15,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Isle Au Haut Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 7024682022-2342023-2442024-257
Isle Au Haut Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 7024682022-2342023-2442024-257
Isle Au Haut Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 7024682022-2342023-2442024-257
Isle Au Haut Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 7024682022-2342023-2442024-257

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.23.3
2023-2441.04.0
2024-2571.07.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Isle au Haut Rural School77.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Isle Au Haut Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Isle Au Haut Public Schools

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentIsle Au Haut Public Schools ranks 2 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($58,000).#2 of 139
  2. Every school district in MaineIsle Au Haut Public Schools is the number 215 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 4 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#215 of 234
  3. Frenchboro Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 5 students in fall 2022, $44,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$44,800
  4. Cooper Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 3 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Isle Au Haut Public Schools with Frenchboro Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Isle Au Haut Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Isle Au Haut Public Schools?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Isle Au Haut Public Schools spend per student?
    $58,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,750 per student, down 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Isle Au Haut Public Schools' money come from?
    $243,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 5.3% state, 88.5% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Isle Au Haut Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2306780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25