Isle Au Haut Public Schools
Public school district · Hancock County · Maine · NCES district ID 2306780
Isle Au Haut Public Schools spent $58,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,194). Its one school enrolled 7 students in 2024-25; 5.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,750 per student, down 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Isle Au Haut Public Schools in enrollment (5 to 25 students) and Isle Au Haut Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$243,000 in revenue: 5.3% state, 88.5% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending was $232,000, or $58,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$13,000 5%
- Local$215,000 88%
- Federal$15,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 1.2 | 3.3 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 7 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isle au Haut Rural School | 7 | 7.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Isle Au Haut Public Schools
- Website: su76.org
- Phone: (207) 348-9100
- Office: 251 N. Deer Isle Road, Deer Isle, ME 04627
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Isle Au Haut Public Schools
- Maine districts by spending per studentIsle Au Haut Public Schools ranks 2 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($58,000).#2 of 139
- Every school district in MaineIsle Au Haut Public Schools is the number 215 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 4 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#215 of 234
- Frenchboro Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 5 students in fall 2022, $44,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$44,800
- Cooper Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 3 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Isle Au Haut Public Schools with Frenchboro Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Isle Au Haut Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Isle Au Haut Public Schools?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Isle Au Haut Public Schools spend per student?
$58,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,750 per student, down 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Isle Au Haut Public Schools' money come from?
$243,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 5.3% state, 88.5% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is Isle Au Haut Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2306780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25